Rotating image

UIC Flames
Official Store

    Zaiter Named Illinois National Guard Student-Athlete of the Week
     

     
    Junior Rebecca Zaiter
     
    Junior Rebecca Zaiter
     
    Women's Track Home

    HEADLINES
    Top Flames Moment: Mwale Wins High Jump at HL Championships

    Top Flames Moment: Tess Ehrhardt Earns All-Region Honors

    UIC Touts 10 Spring Academic All-Horizon League Honorees

    RELATED LINKS
    UIC Flames Facebook

    UIC Flames Twitter


     

    March 3, 2014

    CHICAGO—UIC women’s cross country runner Rebecca Zaiter has been selected as the Illinois National Guard UIC Flames Student-Athlete of the Week for the period of Feb. 24-Mar. 2. She competed in four events over the weekend at the Horizon League Indoor Championships.

    On day one of the competition, Zaiter qualified for finals in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:15.61, winning the preliminaries. She also helped her team place second in the women’s distance medley relay, finishing with a time of 11:54.84.

    On the second day of competition, Zaiter participated in the 800-meter run finals and in the one-mile run. In the 800-meter run, the Elmhurst, Ill, native finished in first place with a WATTS Center record time of 2:12.31. She completed the one-mile run with a time of 5:01.81, as she finished in fourth place.  She also competed in the women 4x400 relay meter relay.

    This is Zaiter’s first time being named Illinois National Guard Student-Athlete of the Week so far this season, but she is the second women’s cross country runner to receive the honor.

    The Flames will continue competition as they travel to Albuquerque, New Mexico on March 14 for the NCAA Indoor Championships. 

    DATE

    STUDENT-ATHLETE

    SPORT

    Sept.   10

    MaryKate   Imrie, Sr.

    Volleyball

    Sept.   17

    Jorge   Alvarez, So.

    Soccer

    Sept.   24

    Andrew   Putna, Fr.

    Soccer

    Oct.   1

    Tess   Ehrhardt, Jr.

    Women’s   Cross Country

    Oct.   8

    Whitney   Johnson, Jr.

    Women’s   Swimming & Diving

    Oct.   15

    Slobodan   Aleksov, Sr.

    Soccer

    Oct.   22

    Jesus   Torres, Jr.

    Soccer

    Oct.   29

    Monica   Pinkus, Sr.

    Women’s   Swimming & Diving

    Nov.   5

    Tess Ehrhardt, Jr.
    Josh Beard, R-Sr.

    Women’s Cross Country
    Soccer

    Nov. 12

    Andrew Putna, Fr.

    Soccer

    Nov. 19

    Sara Sternard, Jr
    Tess Ehrhardt, Jr

    Volleyball
    Women’s Cross Country

    Nov. 26

    Rachel Story, Sr.

    Women’s Basketball

    Dec. 3

    Kelsey Barlow, Sr.

    Men’s Basketball

    Dec. 10

    Rachel Story, Sr.

    Women’s Basketball

    Feb. 3

    Tess Ehrhardt, Jr.
      Ruvanna Campbell, R-So.

    Women’s Cross Country
    Women’s Basketball

    Feb. 10

    Catherine Dion, Sr.
    Tess Ehrhardt. Jr.

    Women’s Gymnastics
    Women’s Cross Country

    Feb. 17

    Katie Hannemann, Sr.

    Women’s Basketball

    Feb. 24

    Catherine Dion, Sr.

    Women’s Gymnastics

    Mar. 3

    Rebecca Zaiter, Jr.

    Women’s Cross Country