Rotating image

UIC Flames
Official Store

    Sixty-Two UIC Student-Athletes Named to HL 2013 Fall Honor Roll
     

     
    Women's Track & Field and Cross Country led UIC with nine selections
     
    Women's Track & Field and Cross Country led UIC with nine selections
     
    Women's Track Home

    HEADLINES
    Track & Field to Compete at DePaul Invitational

    Track & Field Completes Action at Chicagoland Championships

    Five UIC Student-Athletes Named to HL Winter All-Academic Teams

    RELATED LINKS
    UIC Flames Facebook

    UIC Flames Twitter


     

    Jan. 23, 2014

    Official Horizon League Press Release

    INDIANAPOLIS - Sixty-two UIC student-athletes representing 16 sports were named to the Horizon League's 2013 Fall Academic Honor Roll, as announced by League officials. The list is compiled of eligible student-athletes through the fall semester.

    The UIC women’s track & field and cross country teams led the way with nine student-athletes being named to the honor roll. The baseball, softball and women’s swimming & diving squads all saw seven student-athletes receive the honor.

    All seven of UIC’s Fall All-Academic team selections were on the list. Those honorees are Tess Ehrhardt, Cody Lee, Lucas Beltran, Slobodan Aleksov, Thomas Villamil, Sara Sternard and MaryKate Imrie.

    Candidates for the Honor Roll must meet three criteria in order to qualify: 1) participation in at least one of the League’s 19 sports during the most recent (or current) season; 2) completion of three semesters (or four quarters, where applicable) as a full-time student at the same member institution; and 3) a cumulative grade-point average of at least 3.20 (on a 4.00 scale).


     

     

    UIC's 2013 Fall Horizon League Honor Roll representatives

    Baseball (7)
    Tyler Detmer, Jr. 3.35 Exercise Science/Health Promotion
    Brian Evak,  Jr. 3.23 Finance
    Alex Jurich, Sr. 3.23 Finance
    Zenon Kolakowski,  Jr. 3.57 Elementary Education
    Ian Lewandowski,  So. 3.29 Teaching of Mathematics
    Carl Sugihara,  Jr. 3.45 Industrial Design
    Collin Weyer,  Sr. 3.77 Movement Sciences

    Women’s Basketball (1)
    Marissa Grossfeld, So. 3.87 Accounting

    Women’s Golf (3)
    Ryann Gilley, Jr. 3.46 Biological Sciences
    Caitlan Smollen, So. 3.46 Accounting
    Kayla Stueland, Jr. 4.00 Communications

    Men’s Soccer (6)
    Slobodan Aleksov, Sr. 3.30 Communications
    Goran Ikic, Jr. 3.40 Communications
    Zack Judickas, Jr. 3.71 Business Entrepreneurship
    Piotr Lagowski, Jr. 4.00 Finance
    Kyle Lindberg, So. 3.56 Business Administration
    Thomas Villamil, Jr. 3.30 Elementary Education

    Softball (7)
    Bridget Boyle, So. 3.93 Accounting
    Jacki Fletcher, Sr. 4.00 Kinesiology
    Erica Hampton, Jr. 3.69 Electrical Engineering
    Natalie Hernandez, Sr. 3.59 Exercise Science/Health Promotion
    Jenna Marsalli, Sr. 3.46 Business Management
    Eleni Polites, Jr. 3.22 Movement Sciences
    Laura Swan, So. 4.00 Movement Sciences

    Men’s Swimming and Diving (6)
    Mark Ciesielski, So. 4.00 Biological Sciences
    Peter Errichiello, So. 3.22 Bioengineering 
    Vince Errichiello, Jr. 3.67 Chemical Engineering
    Woody Lord, Sr. 3.47 Psychology 
    Mike Reed, Jr. 3.36 Finance 
    Brian Sivak, Sr. 3.36 Mechanical Engineering

    Women’s Swimming and Diving (7)
    Kristi Carling, So. 3.24 Exercise Science/Health Promotion
    Katherine Hare, So. 3.31 Biological Sciences
    Devon O'Neil, So. 3.20 Art and Design
    Sara Pardue, Jr. 3.32 Psychology 
    Alisa Penkala, Sr. 3.48 Architecture 
    Danel Voorhees, So. 3.63 Movement Sciences
    Melanie Waszak, Sr. 3.54 Nursing 

    Men’s Tennis (4)
    Christopher Cole, So. 4.00 Business Administration
    Maurizio Feoli, Jr. 3.69 Civil Engineering
    Alexander Raa, Sr. 3.74 Biochemistry 
    Alan Reifer, Sr. 3.80 Finance 

    Women’s Tennis (3)
    Jana Knoppe, Sr. 3.64 Civil Engineering
    Keti Mebuke, Jr. 3.57 Criminology, Law & Justice
    Kathryn Sharples, Sr. 3.75 Economics

    Men’s Track and Field / Cross Country (6)
    Lucas Beltran, So. 3.93 Movement Sciences
    Angelos Karkalis, Sr. 3.54 Psychology 
    Thomas Kohs, Jr. 3.30 Neuroscience 
    Cody Lee, So. 4.00 Medicine/Biochemistry
    Max Downey, So. 3.42 Entrepreneurship 
    Zach Harman, So. 3.24 Management 

    Women’s Track and Field / Cross Country (9)
    Tess Ehrhardt, Jr. 3.48 Movement Sciences
    Lauren Lindholm, So. 3.26 Biological Sciences
    Emma Preston, So. 3.64 Biological Sciences
    Mariya Denisenko, Sr. 4.00 Movement Sciences 
    Valere Guertin, Jr. 3.82 Movement Sciences
    Nicole Lewis, So. 3.48 Psychology
    Sharon Mwale, Jr. 3.46 Public Health
    Erin Romito, Jr. 3.30 Graphic Design
    Noelle Williams, Sr. 3.29 Graphic Design

    Volleyball (3)
    MaryKate Imrie, Sr. 3.49 Communications
    Molly McCoy, Jr. 3.27 Criminology, Law & Justice
    Sara Sternard, Jr. 3.42 Biological Sciences