THE OFFICIAL UIC FLAMES ATHLETIC WEBSITE
UIC 149.5, Western Illinois 87.5


Nov. 20, 2004

Recap

Licensed to Western Illinois University
                                      Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 11/19/2004 07:54
PM
                            WIU vs UIC - 11/18/2004
                                    Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Univ. of Illinois, Chicago 'A' NT 1:53.43 11 1) Giczewski, Andrea 2) Perry, Alicia 3) Williams, Aisha 4) Doughtery, Colleen 29.59 32.28 27.09 24.47 2 Western Illinois University 'A' NT 1:55.22 4 1) Madgiak, Jennifer FR 2) Farrar, Madeha SO 3) Mathis, Lindsay SO 4) Blount, Natasha FR 29.46 30.72 28.01 27.03 3 Univ. of Illinois, Chicago 'B' NT 1:58.36 2 1) Darud, Jessica 2) Sullivan, Caitlan 3) Murphy, Stephanie 4) Hare, Christine 30.27 33.99 27.93 26.17 4 Western Illinois University 'B' NT 2:00.07 1) Hall, Erin SO 2) Krull, Rachel FR 3) Seago, Leslie SR 4) Wire, Miranda SR 30.62 34.70 28.72 26.03 5 Western Illinois University 'C' NT 2:06.45 1) Atkinson, Liz SO 2) Rivera, Rachel FR 3) Moll, Jenn JR 4) Kupersin, Kara FR 32.27 37.14 29.62 27.42

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Univ. of Illinois, Chicago 'A' NT 1:38.17 11 1) Hare, Bill 2) Kaczor, Chris 3) Lamprou, Athanasios 4) Stevens, LeRoy 25.15 28.69 23.18 21.15 2 Univ. of Illinois, Chicago 'B' NT 1:38.48 4 1) Jimenez, Adan 2) Staev, Stefan 3) Simmons, Kris 4) Booher, Blake 25.61 29.18 23.12 20.57 3 Western Illinois University 'A' NT 1:39.68 2 1) Hierman, Jason SR 2) Watson, Travis SR 3) Hamlin, Joe SR 4) Hanson, Jake SR 25.73 27.56 24.87 21.52 4 Western Illinois University 'B' NT 1:42.58 1) Dennis, Dru SR 2) Norton, Dennis JR 3) Kugler, Erich JR 4) Clavey, Matt SO 26.76 28.90 24.50 22.42 5 Univ. of Illinois, Chicago 'C' NT 1:44.11 1) Georg, Edi 2) Kaczor, Nick 3) Dews, Jason 4) Conroy, Mike 27.26 28.90 24.80 23.15 6 Western Illinois University 'C' NT 1:47.64 1) Gudbrandsen, Tom FR 2) Breckenridge, Tyler SO 3) Eames, Brent JR 4) Gallagher, Tony FR 27.26 30.71 25.18 24.49

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Martensen, Laura UIC NT 10:59.47 9 30.00 32.20 32.69 32.63 32.63 32.57 32.75 32.91 33.25 33.08 33.32 33.23 33.69 33.40 33.47 33.60 33.61 33.70 33.72 33.02 2 Eizenga, Ashley SR WIU NT 11:07.60 4 30.71 32.68 32.80 32.89 33.33 33.23 33.32 33.42 33.62 33.51 33.70 33.44 33.76 33.90 34.10 34.16 33.78 34.10 34.04 33.11 3 Funk, Rachel UIC NT 11:19.01 3 31.52 33.70 34.15 34.25 33.95 33.99 33.69 34.08 34.24 34.19 34.33 34.01 33.59 33.85 34.08 34.30 34.64 34.73 34.31 33.41 4 Carl, Erin FR WIU NT 11:38.26 2 31.40 34.16 34.82 35.00 35.30 35.01 35.35 35.05 35.54 35.26 35.49 35.13 35.17 35.46 35.29 35.32 35.10 35.26 35.04 34.11

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Roberts, Greg SR WIU NT 10:17.68 9 28.68 31.01 30.32 30.67 30.45 31.05 30.88 31.31 31.19 30.96 31.56 31.10 31.20 31.29 31.55 30.92 31.15 30.74 30.53 31.12 2 Georg, Edi UIC NT 10:19.95 4 28.36 30.24 30.22 30.60 30.63 30.77 31.08 31.14 31.19 31.12 31.26 31.17 31.37 31.68 32.07 31.96 31.47 30.67 31.73 31.22 3 Kroes, Brian UIC NT 10:28.74 3 28.30 31.55 31.04 31.56 31.77 31.65 31.69 31.69 32.04 31.71 31.65 31.40 31.71 31.93 31.87 30.47 31.14 31.56 32.13 31.88 4 Babin, Aleksey UIC NT 10:41.33 2 28.18 31.88 32.15 32.15 32.50 32.72 32.90 32.80 32.92 32.79 32.67 32.38 32.17 32.25 32.64 32.21 32.02 31.97 31.51 30.52 5 Kugler, Erich JR WIU NT 11:06.14 1 28.62 31.21 31.72 31.67 31.81 32.31 32.47 33.22 33.17 33.14 33.75 34.16 34.57 34.84 35.41 35.22 35.51 35.64 35.84 31.86 6 Gudbrandsen, Tom FR WIU NT 11:06.52 29.45 31.41 32.51 33.39 33.55 33.37 33.91 33.76 33.46 33.75 34.23 34.41 33.79 33.10 34.63 34.87 34.02 33.57 33.40 31.94

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hare, Christine UIC NT 2:01.08 9 28.25 30.44 31.16 31.23 2 Biancalana, Emily UIC NT 2:02.90 4 29.06 30.91 31.41 31.52 3 Gessford, Jenny UIC NT 2:03.37 3 28.01 31.05 32.52 31.79 4 Schmidt, Ashley SO WIU NT 2:03.98 2 28.47 31.46 31.95 32.10 5 Madgiak, Jennifer FR WIU NT 2:04.16 1 28.36 31.47 31.86 32.47 6 Seago, Leslie SR WIU NT 2:04.69 28.47 31.38 32.34 32.50 -- Carl, Erin FR WIU NT X2:45.24 36.91 40.41 43.91 44.01 -- Rivera, Rachel FR WIU NT X2:52.08 38.56 43.02 45.24 45.26

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bernstein, Ari UIC NT 1:48.25 9 26.15 28.10 27.25 26.75 2 DuBois, Mark JR WIU NT 1:48.42 4 25.92 28.38 27.54 26.58 3 Barraco, Dominic UIC NT 1:50.19 3 24.72 27.22 28.96 29.29 4 Rugari, Phil SR WIU NT 1:50.99 2 26.09 28.18 28.32 28.40 5 Booher, Blake UIC NT 1:51.62 1 25.64 28.56 28.76 28.66 6 Meindhart, Jason FR WIU NT 1:53.32 25.85 28.72 29.74 29.01 -- Gevock, Shawn FR WIU NT X1:51.49 25.92 28.38 27.54 29.65 -- Gallagher, Tony FR WIU NT X1:55.02 26.15 28.10 27.25 33.52 -- Clavey, Matt SO WIU NT X1:55.92 26.09 28.18 28.32 33.33 -- Vara, Bill JR WIU NT X2:10.57 24.72 27.22 28.96 49.67

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Williams, Aisha UIC NT 25.74 9 2 Hyatt, Kelly UIC NT 26.18 3.5 2 Mathis, Lindsay SO WIU NT 26.18 3.5 4 Wire, Miranda SR WIU NT 26.39 2 5 Couch, Angie SR WIU NT 26.60 1

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Stevens, LeRoy UIC NT 21.89 9 2 Hare, Bill UIC NT 22.18 4 3 Hanson, Jake SR WIU NT 22.34 3 4 Hierman, Jason SR WIU NT 22.72 2 5 Hamlin, Joe SR WIU NT 23.89 1

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Segovia, Vanessa UIC NT 2:16.68 9 30.63 35.16 39.79 31.10 2 Sullivan, Caitlan UIC NT 2:18.13 4 31.59 35.58 40.52 30.44 3 Perry, Alicia UIC NT 2:18.87 3 30.86 35.93 40.88 31.20 4 Tucker, Kristen SR WIU NT 2:18.93 2 30.39 36.29 40.18 32.07 5 Kupersin, Kara FR WIU NT 2:24.44 1 31.06 36.76 43.38 33.24 6 Krull, Rachel FR WIU NT 2:24.48 30.38 37.08 42.86 34.16

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hare, Dan UIC NT 2:00.42 9 26.45 31.49 33.89 28.59 2 Watson, Travis SR WIU NT 2:02.25 4 26.36 31.64 34.91 29.34 3 Staev, Stefan UIC NT 2:04.47 3 27.68 32.85 34.17 29.77 4 Conroy, Mike UIC NT 2:05.38 2 27.13 31.23 38.06 28.96 5 Dennis, Dru SR WIU NT 2:10.56 1 26.67 32.38 39.85 31.66 6 Kuchyak, Joe SR WIU NT 2:11.35 26.72 33.30 39.02 32.31

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Goodwin, Tara UIC NT 197.40 9 2 Seibert, Megan SR WIU NT 196.20 4 3 Economides, Sarah UIC NT 185.32 3 4 Ambuske, Miranda UIC NT 180.00 2 5 Ralph, Alexis FR WIU NT 175.65 1 -- Waindanz, Holly UIC NT X134.10

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Pappalardo, Mark UIC NT 245.70 9 2 Fitzer, Ryan UIC NT 243.45 4 3 Johnson, Josh UIC NT 155.70 3

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Murphy, Stephanie UIC NT 1:02.37 9 29.41 32.96 2 Hyatt, Kelly UIC NT 1:02.83 4 29.43 33.40 3 Tucker, Kristen SR WIU NT 1:03.86 3 30.07 33.79 4 Seago, Leslie SR WIU NT 1:03.95 2 29.97 33.98 5 Moll, Jenn JR WIU NT 1:05.12 1 30.56 34.56 6 Martensen, Laura UIC NT 1:05.84 30.71 35.13

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Simos, Kris UIC NT 52.91 9 24.90 28.01 2 Bernstein, Ari UIC NT 53.47 4 25.23 28.24 3 Roberts, Greg SR WIU NT 54.37 3 25.66 28.71 4 Dews, Jason UIC NT 54.98 2 25.61 29.37 5 Hamlin, Joe SR WIU NT 55.27 1 26.20 29.07 6 Kuchyak, Joe SR WIU NT 55.54 25.55 29.99

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Doughtery, Colleen UIC NT 55.18 9 26.38 28.80 2 Biancalana, Emily UIC NT 57.18 4 27.78 29.40 3 Wire, Miranda SR WIU NT 57.47 3 27.55 29.92 4 Hare, Christine UIC NT 57.55 2 27.73 29.82 5 Kupersin, Kara FR WIU NT 59.57 1 28.65 30.92 6 Blount, Natasha FR WIU NT 1:00.46 28.78 31.68 -- Rivera, Rachel FR WIU NT X1:21.71 38.26 43.45

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Booher, Blake UIC NT 47.34 9 22.55 24.79 2 Hanson, Jake SR WIU NT 48.07 4 23.46 24.61 3 DuBois, Mark JR WIU NT 48.71 3 23.55 25.16 4 Lamprou, Athanasios UIC NT 49.04 2 23.73 25.31 5 Gevock, Shawn FR WIU NT 50.46 1 24.51 25.95 6 Babin, Aleksey UIC NT 51.96 24.67 27.29 -- Kugler, Erich JR WIU NT X56.04 38.26 17.78 -- Vara, Bill JR WIU NT X56.79 26.06 30.73 -- Kurz, Dan FR WIU NT X1:07.26 26.85 40.41

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Giczewski, Andrea UIC NT 1:01.44 9 30.63 30.81 2 Darud, Jessica UIC NT 1:03.32 4 30.96 32.36 3 Madgiak, Jennifer FR WIU NT 1:03.34 3 31.44 31.90 4 Carl, Erin FR WIU NT 1:04.55 2 31.58 32.97 5 Gessford, Jenny UIC NT 1:05.79 1 31.21 34.58 6 Atkinson, Liz SO WIU NT 1:07.93 33.42 34.51

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Jimenez, Adan UIC NT 53.84 9 26.32 27.52 2 Hierman, Jason SR WIU NT 54.62 4 26.73 27.89 3 Hare, Dan UIC NT 55.93 3 27.08 28.85 4 Eames, Brent JR WIU NT 57.68 2 28.13 29.55 5 Gudbrandsen, Tom FR WIU NT 58.89 1 28.74 30.15 6 Georg, Edi UIC NT 59.94 28.25 31.69

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Segovia, Vanessa UIC NT 5:23.19 9 30.19 31.99 32.32 32.93 33.55 32.35 32.64 32.98 32.67 31.57 2 Sullivan, Caitlan UIC NT 5:27.29 4 29.99 32.83 33.33 33.01 33.59 33.69 33.21 33.37 32.90 31.37 3 Hall, Erin SO WIU NT 5:27.41 3 30.10 32.87 33.84 33.75 33.48 33.46 33.24 33.84 33.07 29.76 4 Funk, Rachel UIC NT 5:33.22 2 1:04.10 34.02 33.55 33.50 33.39 33.95 33.60 33.21 5 Couch, Angie SR WIU NT 5:34.84 1 30.93 33.47 33.94 33.93 33.87 34.02 33.91 34.09 33.60 33.08 6 Schmidt, Ashley SO WIU NT 5:38.89 30.84 33.32 34.18 34.87 34.87 34.63 34.92 34.45 34.44 32.37

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Rugari, Phil SR WIU NT 4:58.72 9 27.43 30.15 30.68 31.05 30.38 29.59 29.98 29.83 30.12 29.51 2 Meindhart, Jason FR WIU NT 4:59.79 4 27.08 29.84 30.53 30.74 30.75 30.30 30.65 30.51 29.82 29.57 3 Barraco, Dominic UIC NT 5:03.25 3 27.52 31.11 30.91 31.38 31.38 31.05 30.33 30.67 29.97 28.93 4 Kroes, Brian UIC NT 5:05.63 2 27.45 30.42 30.75 31.30 31.38 31.35 31.02 30.66 30.76 30.54 5 Conroy, Mike UIC NT 5:07.08 1 27.69 30.62 31.29 31.86 31.72 30.33 30.83 30.43 31.43 30.88 6 Dennis, Dru SR WIU NT 5:18.60 28.64 31.52 32.48 32.69 32.76 32.21 32.21 32.54 31.96 31.59

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Seibert, Megan SR WIU NT 212.10 9 2 Goodwin, Tara UIC NT 202.42 4 3 Economides, Sarah UIC NT 194.17 3 4 Ambuske, Miranda UIC NT 182.62 2 5 Ralph, Alexis FR WIU NT 165.75 1 -- Waindanz, Holly UIC NT X152.25

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Fitzer, Ryan UIC NT 250.27 9 2 Pappalardo, Mark UIC NT 218.92 4 3 Johnson, Josh UIC NT 147.30 3

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Farrar, Madeha SO WIU NT 1:07.39 9 32.07 35.32 2 Moll, Jenn JR WIU NT 1:19.22 4 37.04 42.18 3 Blount, Natasha FR WIU NT 1:20.35 3 37.15 43.20 -- Williams, Aisha UIC NT X1:09.37 33.08 36.29 -- Nelson, Lisa UIC NT X1:13.21 34.95 38.26 -- Ortiz, Maria UIC NT X1:14.81 35.12 39.69

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Watson, Travis SR WIU NT 1:00.81 9 28.93 31.88 2 Norton, Dennis JR WIU NT 1:03.39 4 29.76 33.63 3 Breckenridge, Tyler SO WIU NT 1:07.18 3 31.77 35.41 -- Kaczor, Chris UIC NT X1:01.53 29.47 32.06 -- Staev, Stefan UIC NT X1:02.74 29.51 33.23 -- Kaczor, Nick UIC NT X1:04.23 31.08 33.15

Event 25 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Western Illinois University 'A' NT 1:44.69 11 1) Tucker, Kristen SR 2) Couch, Angie SR 3) Mathis, Lindsay SO 4) Atkinson, Liz SO 26.90 26.23 25.42 26.14 2 Western Illinois University 'B' NT 1:49.88 4 1) Hall, Erin SO 2) Schmidt, Ashley SO 3) Krull, Rachel FR 4) Eizenga, Ashley SR 27.52 26.81 26.93 28.62 -- Univ. of Illinois, Chicago 'A' NT X1:41.55 1) Giczewski, Andrea 2) Perry, Alicia 3) Williams, Aisha 4) Doughtery, Colleen 25.96 25.52 25.43 24.64 -- Univ. of Illinois, Chicago 'B' NT X1:43.97 1) Darud, Jessica 2) Sullivan, Caitlan 3) Murphy, Stephanie 4) Hare, Christine 25.91 25.93 25.93 26.20

Event 26 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Western Illinois University 'A' NT 1:30.28 11 1) Clavey, Matt SO 2) DuBois, Mark JR 3) Gevock, Shawn FR 4) Rugari, Phil SR 23.26 21.81 22.65 22.56 2 Western Illinois University 'B' NT 1:35.23 4 1) Gallagher, Tony FR 2) Roberts, Greg SR 3) Meindhart, Jason FR 4) Vara, Bill JR 24.90 23.00 23.33 24.00 3 Western Illinois University 'C' NT 1:37.12 2 1) Kurz, Dan FR 2) Eames, Brent JR 3) Kuchyak, Joe SR 4) Norton, Dennis JR 24.40 24.12 24.29 24.31 -- Univ. of Illinois, Chicago 'A' NT X1:26.30 1) Stevens, LeRoy 2) Jimenez, Adan 3) Hare, Bill 4) Lamprou, Athanasios 21.69 21.91 21.36 21.34 -- Univ. of Illinois, Chicago 'B' NT X1:29.72 1) Bernstein, Ari 2) Hare, Dan 3) Kroes, Brian 4) Simmons, Kris 22.97 21.47 23.03 22.25 -- Univ. of Illinois, Chicago 'C' NT X1:31.72 1) Barraco, Dominic 2) Dews, Jason 3) Babin, Aleksey 4) Kaczor, Chris 23.47 22.50 23.24 22.51

PROMOTIONS
TWITTER
SHOP NOW