THE OFFICIAL UIC FLAMES ATHLETIC WEBSITE
2005 Horizon League Swimming & Diving Championship - Day One Results


Feb. 24, 2005

Recap

Licensed to Univ. of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
                                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/23/2005 08:41 PM
             Horizon League Championships - 2/23/2005 to 2/26/2005
                                    Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of Wisconsin Green 'A' 1:35.81 40 1) Mayer, Abby SR 2) Brager, Laura SR 3) Riebe, Kate FR 4) Carlson, Kristin SO 24.11 23.48 24.22 24.00 2 University of Illinois Chicago 'A' 1:35.88 34 1) Hyatt, Kelly SO 2) Gessford, Jenny SO 3) Williams, Aisha JR 4) Dougherty, Colleen FR 24.30 24.10 24.09 23.39 3 Uw-Milwaukee 'A' 1:36.36 32 1) Caldwell, Lindsay SO 2) Kelly, Jess FR 3) Fargen, Bridget SO 4) Skiba, Kristin FR 23.14 24.43 24.43 24.36 4 Wright State Unviersity 'A' 1:37.74 30 1) Nepocatych, Svetlana 2) Schmidt, Kassie 3) Reilly, Erin 4) Pandza, Tina 24.49 24.33 24.65 24.27 5 Youngstown State University 'A' 1:39.82 28 1) Malys, Katy SR 2) Senn, Brittany N FR 3) Wiese, Missy A SR 4) Dunn, Jordan L SR 25.24 24.05 25.30 25.23 6 Cleveland State University 'A' 1:40.00 26 1) Malloy, Angie 2) Jones, Lesley 3) Raedel, Deanna 4) Przykling, Marlene 25.71 24.58 24.59 25.12 7 Butler University 'A' 1:45.85 24 1) Kuestner, Kristina FR 2) Levknecht, Jessie SR 3) Berning, Genny FR 4) Arnold, Mary Beth SO 26.74 25.76 26.86 26.49

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of Illinois Chicago 'A' 1:20.80 40 1) Stevens, LeRoy JR 2) Hare, Bill JR 3) Lamprou, Sakis JR 4) Booher, Blake SO 20.82 20.54 20.04 19.40 2 Wright State Unviersity 'A' 1:21.39 34 1) Cirikovic, Elvis 2) Antolic, Dejan 3) Shields, Kevin 4) Dolgov, Alex 20.37 20.47 20.10 20.45 3 Cleveland State University 'A' 1:22.86 32 1) Klaus, Ryan 2) Norling, Johan 3) Wroblewski, Adam 4) Thomasson, Daniel 4 University of Wisconsin Green 'A' 1:23.66 30 1) Weber, Joey SO 2) Scadden, Jeff SR 3) Demrow, Eric JR 4) Oberg, Justin SR 21.10 21.02 20.63 20.91 5 Uw-Milwaukee 'A' 1:23.86 28 1) Steffes, Adam SR 2) Jefferson, Tyler FR 3) Frohmader, Ryan JR 4) Watt, Tim JR 21.20 21.16 20.88 20.62 6 Butler University 'A' 1:32.44 26 1) McCulley, Korey SO 2) Gehring, Charles FR 3) Racette, Carlton SR 4) Brozek, Jason SO 22.16 22.44 23.65 24.19

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Martinez, Catalina Wsu 10:16.60 20 28.03 30.12 30.73 30.89 31.25 31.29 31.21 31.39 31.28 31.23 31.00 31.09 31.12 31.06 30.97 30.96 30.76 30.92 31.18 30.12 2 Cox, Molly SO Uwgb 10:26.11 17 27.73 30.17 31.02 31.04 31.36 31.39 31.65 31.63 31.65 31.85 31.58 31.47 31.54 31.68 31.59 31.70 32.03 32.01 32.07 30.95 3 Fox, Kristi Wsu 10:28.73 16 28.60 30.30 31.50 31.45 31.67 31.80 31.84 31.82 31.97 31.79 31.68 31.74 31.66 32.03 32.15 32.05 32.04 31.90 31.40 29.34 4 McKechnie, Kirsty Cleveland State 10:30.75 15 27.89 30.50 30.89 31.13 31.36 31.38 31.54 31.74 31.65 31.90 31.67 31.78 31.87 32.12 32.32 32.28 32.44 32.43 32.25 31.61 5 McKeith, Emma FR UWM 10:31.47 14 28.00 30.52 31.02 31.21 31.19 31.66 31.59 31.58 31.91 31.98 31.47 31.78 32.23 32.31 32.68 32.50 32.69 32.26 31.82 31.07 6 Harmsen, Susan SO UWM 10:35.17 13 29.11 31.40 32.00 32.30 31.98 32.31 32.35 32.24 31.94 31.93 32.10 31.78 31.75 31.89 32.08 31.54 31.89 31.90 31.83 30.85 7 Weidert, Janet SO Uwgb 10:35.35 12 29.77 31.40 31.76 31.68 31.69 31.87 31.95 31.89 31.74 31.72 31.62 31.79 32.12 32.01 31.99 32.06 32.49 31.99 32.15 31.66 8 Honeyager, Cathy JR UWM 10:37.82 11 28.82 30.67 31.27 31.34 31.86 31.89 31.81 31.90 32.25 32.37 32.48 32.21 32.36 32.18 32.51 32.24 32.84 32.58 32.70 31.54 9 Martensen, Laura JR UIC 10:42.96 9 29.03 31.21 31.79 31.90 32.03 31.77 31.98 32.12 32.09 32.44 32.62 32.71 32.79 32.98 33.21 33.05 32.93 33.12 32.44 30.75 10 Dunn, Jordan L SR Youngstown St 10:43.86 7 29.25 31.11 32.24 32.06 32.11 32.55 32.29 32.60 32.77 32.86 32.97 32.81 32.87 32.81 32.88 32.74 32.62 32.44 31.83 30.05 11 Schoen, Mary SO Uwgb 10:44.87 6 29.24 31.43 31.83 32.14 32.12 32.03 32.33 32.51 32.50 32.50 32.61 32.72 33.06 32.63 32.81 32.97 32.52 32.88 32.34 31.70 12 Hawker, Michal FR UWM 10:46.71 5 29.12 31.52 31.91 32.09 32.63 32.65 32.89 32.10 32.65 32.84 32.66 32.62 32.45 32.63 33.07 32.39 32.84 33.25 32.43 31.97 13 Funk, Rachel FR UIC 10:59.00 4 29.36 31.81 32.53 32.74 32.92 32.78 32.90 33.08 33.29 33.18 33.25 33.54 33.46 33.44 33.53 33.57 33.56 34.02 33.66 32.38 14 Gregos, Erika M SR Youngstown St 11:03.30 3 29.90 32.14 32.69 33.16 33.60 33.49 33.52 33.62 33.13 33.52 33.50 33.46 33.51 33.65 34.00 33.77 33.70 33.30 33.49 32.15 15 Shafer, Elizabeth FR BUT 11:17.22 2 30.14 33.37 34.04 33.72 33.84 33.78 34.13 34.10 34.11 34.19 34.47 34.34 34.21 34.30 34.38 34.25 34.24 34.18 34.12 33.31 16 Von Duhn, Michelle L SR Youngstown St 11:22.54 1 29.31 32.49 33.65 33.82 34.40 34.62 34.06 34.87 34.68 34.63 35.18 35.25 34.98 34.83 34.84 34.75 34.84 33.97 33.93 33.44 17 Krisher, Cassie FR BUT 11:39.11 30.70 34.43 34.88 34.24 35.13 34.91 34.92 35.13 35.12 35.31 35.07 35.57 35.58 35.69 35.44 35.85 35.81 35.38 35.72 34.23 -- Faust, Erin JR UWM X11:41.61 30.43 33.46 33.98 34.57 34.54 35.01 35.18 34.83 35.43 35.99 35.06 35.19 35.97 35.97 36.14 36.34 36.23 36.12 36.26 34.91

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lang, Scott Wsu 9:22.92 20 25.10 26.85 27.62 28.19 28.47 28.25 28.19 28.65 28.26 28.79 28.64 28.87 28.76 28.23 28.24 28.47 28.45 28.93 28.40 27.56 2 Schantz, Bjorn Cleveland State 9:32.12 17 25.58 27.21 27.51 27.76 27.90 28.26 28.47 28.36 28.43 28.71 28.81 29.30 29.35 29.27 29.12 29.38 29.86 29.98 29.80 29.06 3 Duggal, Raj SO BUT 9:35.21 16 24.94 27.35 28.51 28.82 28.61 28.63 28.98 29.00 29.02 29.09 29.39 29.43 29.51 29.71 29.45 29.64 29.26 29.65 28.73 27.49 4 Belting, Michael SR UWM 9:37.35 15 24.90 27.86 28.32 28.27 28.55 28.73 28.69 28.73 29.06 29.11 29.08 29.18 29.36 29.37 29.66 29.80 29.86 29.87 29.93 29.02 5 Eckstein, Aaron Wsu 9:38.65 14 25.00 27.61 28.21 28.76 28.74 28.86 29.03 29.14 29.16 29.33 29.55 29.51 29.74 29.67 29.90 29.88 30.02 29.83 28.93 27.78 6 Edgu, Yavuz JR Uwgb 9:39.60 13 26.64 28.50 28.68 28.84 28.95 29.16 29.30 29.40 29.13 29.09 29.27 29.51 29.54 29.41 29.35 29.70 29.24 29.40 28.66 27.83 7 Ehresman, Will Wsu 9:40.03 12 25.97 27.41 27.75 28.18 28.61 28.82 28.86 29.01 29.05 29.33 29.37 29.71 29.81 29.77 30.18 29.95 29.99 29.55 29.87 28.84 8 Coghlan, Craig Wsu 9:42.60 11 25.91 28.04 28.70 29.17 29.59 29.60 29.46 29.43 29.60 29.69 29.29 29.29 29.30 29.69 29.61 29.44 29.26 29.48 29.56 28.49 9 Schubbe, Jon JR Uwgb 9:45.95 9 25.88 28.52 29.00 29.08 28.90 28.90 29.36 29.22 29.44 29.65 29.33 29.63 29.72 29.94 30.07 30.04 29.89 30.09 29.95 29.34 10 Lusk, Brady Cleveland State 9:48.25 7 25.48 28.12 28.73 28.95 29.38 29.51 29.47 29.65 29.84 29.65 29.80 30.07 29.97 30.02 30.11 30.06 30.31 30.28 29.97 28.88 11 Thomasson, Daniel Cleveland State 9:52.66 6 26.04 28.89 28.96 29.03 29.17 29.10 28.90 29.08 28.98 29.40 29.44 30.20 30.31 30.45 30.41 30.90 31.14 31.07 30.70 30.49 12 Badziong, Joe Cleveland State 9:56.36 5 25.37 27.57 28.50 28.60 29.30 29.87 30.07 30.20 30.33 30.48 30.74 30.64 31.08 30.92 30.62 30.72 30.79 30.91 30.15 29.50 13 Seibel, Jeremy FR UWM 9:58.24 4 25.56 27.83 29.47 29.62 29.57 29.95 29.43 30.31 30.24 30.44 30.93 30.50 31.14 30.87 30.24 30.75 30.27 30.94 30.60 29.58 14 Elgamal, Khaled Cleveland State 9:59.32 3 26.11 27.97 28.33 28.74 28.89 29.21 29.68 29.48 29.82 30.11 30.09 30.34 30.50 30.78 31.52 31.91 31.39 31.71 31.90 30.84 15 Winderl, Karl SO UWM 9:59.46 2 26.44 28.22 28.55 28.93 28.87 29.11 29.45 29.74 29.80 30.35 31.02 31.46 31.99 31.71 31.82 31.66 31.29 30.56 29.95 28.54 16 Dews, Jason FR UIC 10:05.31 1 26.58 29.42 30.51 30.24 30.31 30.71 30.54 30.69 30.35 30.31 30.30 30.26 30.71 31.11 30.90 31.03 31.01 30.79 30.75 28.79 17 Vermeulen, Joe JR UWM 10:06.21 26.95 28.73 29.55 29.44 29.87 29.91 30.13 30.17 30.10 30.34 30.56 30.84 30.90 31.16 31.16 31.21 31.35 31.44 31.61 30.79 18 Burda, Pat Cleveland State 10:09.75 26.18 29.18 29.99 30.24 30.20 30.19 30.58 30.70 30.99 31.13 31.09 31.11 31.34 31.60 31.45 31.40 31.38 31.20 30.09 29.71 19 Sanders, Adam JR Uwgb 10:11.78 26.04 29.30 29.61 29.77 30.10 30.00 29.76 30.27 30.84 30.46 30.93 31.24 31.43 31.15 31.90 31.95 32.03 32.21 32.09 30.70 20 Georg, Edi SO UIC 10:14.51 26.38 28.87 29.73 30.15 30.50 30.57 30.99 30.99 31.00 31.30 31.37 31.77 31.85 31.83 31.64 31.47 31.20 31.19 31.71 30.00 21 Gehring, Charles FR BUT 10:22.39 27.48 29.53 31.16 31.42 31.61 31.61 32.02 31.66 31.45 31.68 31.60 32.24 31.74 31.62 31.65 31.51 31.33 31.47 30.74 28.87 -- Lewis, Paul FR UWM X10:36.25 26.51 29.59 30.37 31.01 31.49 32.18 31.66 32.49 32.09 32.51 31.81 32.52 32.14 32.84 33.19 33.37 32.80 33.01 32.97 31.70

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of Wisconsin Green 'A' 1:44.75 40 1) Riebe, Kate FR 2) Kreb, Allison JR 3) Ciganek, Sarah SR 4) Mayer, Abby SR 26.50 29.57 25.23 23.45 2 Wright State Unviersity 'A' 1:46.43 34 1) Cron, Amy 2) Hunter, Dana 3) Zilinskaite, Milda 4) Nepocatych, Svetlana 26.65 30.16 26.01 23.61 3 Uw-Milwaukee 'A' 1:46.77 32 1) Olson, Julie JR 2) Caldwell, Lindsay SO 3) Fergusson, Briana FR 4) Fargen, Bridget SO 27.05 29.19 26.39 24.14 4 University of Illinois Chicago 'A' 1:47.89 30 1) Darud, Jessica SO 2) Williams, Aisha JR 3) Hyatt, Kelly SO 4) Dougherty, Colleen FR 27.84 31.14 25.59 23.32 5 Cleveland State University 'A' 1:48.08 28 26.97 29.80 27.00 24.31 6 Youngstown State University 'A' 1:51.57 26 1) Porchak, Sarah J FR 2) Darling, Julia K FR 3) Carter, Erin E SR 4) Malys, Katy SR 28.11 30.96 27.57 24.93 7 Butler University 'A' 1:56.66 24 1) Berning, Genny FR 2) Arnold, Mary Beth SO 3) Levknecht, Jessie SR 4) Kuestner, Kristina FR 30.30 31.19 27.03 28.14

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wright State Unviersity 'A' 1:31.23 40 1) McRae, Bobby 2) Candido, Rafael 3) Cirikovic, Elvis 4) Antolic, Dejan 23.96 25.18 21.92 20.17 2 University of Illinois Chicago 'A' 1:31.88 34 1) Jimenez, Adan JR 2) Hare, Dan FR 3) Simos, Kris JR 4) Booher, Blake SO 23.93 26.28 22.10 19.57 3 Cleveland State University 'A' 1:31.99 32 1) Pelser, Pieter 2) Linton, Gabriel 3) Klaus, Ryan 4) Norling, Johan 23.25 26.48 22.27 19.99 4 University of Wisconsin Green 'A' 1:32.78 30 1) Weber, Joey SO 2) Scadden, Jeff SR 3) Grams, Robin JR 4) Demrow, Eric JR 23.56 25.92 22.66 20.64 5 Uw-Milwaukee 'A' 1:34.42 28 1) Howard, Matt SO 2) Heitkamp, Tom FR 3) Gravengood, Chase FR 4) Steffes, Adam SR 25.11 26.80 22.04 20.47 6 Butler University 'A' 1:40.69 26 1) McCulley, Korey SO 2) Brozek, Jason SO 3) Racette, Carlton SR 4) Duggal, Raj SO 26.58 27.34 24.80 21.97

Event 13 Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Prelims =============================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Blemberg, Erin JR UWM 402.25 2 Szymanski, Crystal SO UWM 389.05 3 Goodwin, Tara JR UIC 382.15 4 Hall, Ashley FR Uwgb 363.95 5 Leveto, Kalyn SR Youngstown St 363.85 6 Economides, Sarah SO UIC 361.30 7 Wyant, Sarah Wsu 361.00 8 McLoone, Megan FR UWM 351.20 9 Grinstead, Crystal Wsu 348.70 10 Kotlarz, Jenna FR UWM 348.30 11 Szymanski, Kayla FR UWM 346.75 12 Duesler, Emily SO UWM 344.20 13 Dimasso, Dani Wsu 341.35 14 Helland, Kari FR Uwgb 339.85 15 Stover, Anna JR Uwgb 323.00 16 Ambuske, Miranda FR UIC 299.15 17 Mazzant, Erin SR Youngstown St 293.15 18 Harless, Cortney FR Youngstown St 267.05 -- Waidanz, Holly JR UIC X251.45 -- Murray, Caitlyn SO UIC X254.20

Event 14 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Prelims =============================================================================== 1 Carr, Thatcher Cleveland State 376.25 2 Jasinowski, Jeff JR UWM 290.95 3 Zumstein, Phil SO Uwgb 256.25 4 Fitzer, Ryan SO UIC 254.85 5 Pappalardo, Mark SO UIC 240.05 6 Kupfer, Corey SO UWM 220.15 7 Salmon, Brandon SO Uwgb 213.80 8 Mauer, Joel SO UWM 213.70 9 Luska, Kyle SO UWM 203.65 10 Johnson, Josh FR UIC 203.55 11 Musielak, Matt SR UIC 195.45 12 Baiko, Dan Cleveland State 194.05 13 Kuntz, Brandon JR Uwgb 180.15 14 Borge, Mike JR UIC 175.00 15 Hanzak, Mike Cleveland State 142.85

PROMOTIONS
TWITTER
SHOP NOW