Rotating image

UIC Flames
Official Store

    Ball State 164, UIC 69
     

     

    Jan. 31, 2004

    Recap

    Ball State University
                       Ball State Universityvs. UIC - 1/30/2004
                                        Results
    

    Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Ball State University-IN 'B' NT 4:06.68 11 1) Sayler, Brittany 2) Mishler, Brittany 3) Braden, Michelle 4) Lucas, Nora 29.25 30.57 32.50 37.52 28.36 32.53 26.15 29.80 2 Ball State University-IN 'A' NT 4:07.26 4 1) Welter, Sarah 2) Zimmer, Tara 3) Johnson, Erin 4) King, Sarah 30.08 31.84 32.23 37.37 27.21 32.76 25.89 29.88 3 University of Chicago-IL 'A' NT 4:10.48 2 1) Darud, Jessica FR 2) Williams, Aisha SO 3) Hyatt, Kelly FR 4) Hare, Christine JR 30.33 31.69 32.72 38.19 27.67 33.37 26.65 29.86 4 Ball State University-IN 'C' NT 4:12.83 1) Brinkoetter, Mary 2) Martin, Kait 3) Nance, Jessica 4) Watkins, Alyssa 30.09 31.55 33.26 37.60 28.91 34.16 27.29 29.97 5 University of Chicago-IL 'B' NT 4:21.91 1) Gessford, Jenny FR 2) Nelson, Lisa FR 3) Murphy, Stephanie SR 4) Polk, Latosha FR 31.02 33.92 34.31 39.33 28.70 34.37 28.57 31.69

    Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Martensen, Laura SO UIC-IL NT 10:50.64 9 29.78 32.44 32.82 32.27 32.56 32.56 32.72 32.59 32.64 32.70 32.53 32.74 32.78 32.78 32.85 33.02 33.03 33.16 32.80 31.95 2 Schoaf, Carlie FR UIC-IL NT 11:01.28 4 30.49 32.85 33.35 33.56 33.21 32.65 32.38 32.92 33.18 32.83 33.13 33.04 33.27 33.27 33.42 33.26 33.60 33.76 33.91 33.36 3 Aubie, Emily Ball State-IN NT 11:06.64 3 30.61 32.74 33.07 33.43 32.89 32.92 33.32 33.65 33.76 33.56 34.00 33.85 34.28 34.28 34.49 33.42 33.26 33.11 33.65 32.22 4 McCammon, Ellie Ball State-IN NT 11:13.71 2 30.28 33.14 33.06 33.02 32.97 32.98 33.23 33.28 33.15 33.19 33.04 33.22 34.15 34.15 34.37 35.03 35.16 35.69 35.83 35.15 5 Fortuna, Bethany Ball State-IN NT 11:32.93 1 29.32 32.42 33.92 35.19 35.67 34.17 35.06 35.10 34.99 35.31 35.50 35.43 35.85 35.85 35.95 36.00 35.38 33.66 34.51 33.96

    Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Braden, Michelle Ball State-IN NT 1:57.30 9 27.86 29.67 30.02 29.75 2 Fisher, Danielle Ball State-IN NT 1:59.74 4 27.92 30.16 30.62 31.04 3 Arakgi, Michelle Ball State-IN NT 2:00.25 3 28.23 30.36 30.58 31.08 4 Biancalana, Emily FR UIC-IL NT 2:02.43 2 28.46 30.51 31.35 32.11 5 Hare, Christine JR UIC-IL NT 2:05.13 1 28.44 31.23 32.64 32.82

    Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hyatt, Kelly FR UIC-IL NT 25.35 9 2 Martin, Kait Ball State-IN NT 25.50 4 3 King, Sarah Ball State-IN NT 25.72 3 4 Williams, Aisha SO UIC-IL NT 25.91 2 5 Nance, Ericka Ball State-IN NT 25.95 1 6 Murphy, Stephanie SR UIC-IL NT 26.72

    Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Johnson, Erin Ball State-IN NT 2:09.61 9 28.54 33.26 37.07 30.74 2 Bailey, Karla Ball State-IN NT 2:17.83 4 29.16 34.64 40.80 33.23 3 Duncan, Joey Ball State-IN NT 2:18.84 3 30.35 36.55 39.45 32.49 4 Segovia, Vanessa JR UIC-IL NT 2:20.01 2 31.39 36.04 40.90 31.68 5 Darud, Jessica FR UIC-IL NT 2:21.40 1 31.00 36.23 42.19 31.98

    Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Pavlovich, Cassandra Ball State-IN NT 287.55 9 2 Vernasco, Paige Ball State-IN NT 284.63 4 3 Boyle, Katie Ball State-IN NT 277.50 3 4 Economides, Sarah FR UIC-IL NT 236.40 2 5 Morgan, Shannon Ball State-IN NT 157.20 1 6 Waidanz, Holly SO UIC-IL NT 150.83

    Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Arakgi, Michelle Ball State-IN NT 2:12.65 9 30.03 33.30 34.57 34.75 2 Braden, Michelle Ball State-IN NT 2:15.04 4 31.93 33.44 35.64 34.03 3 Zastrow, Ashley Ball State-IN NT 2:18.58 3 31.14 35.30 36.12 36.02 4 Martensen, Laura SO UIC-IL NT 2:19.71 2 30.55 35.49 36.99 36.68 5 Segovia, Vanessa JR UIC-IL NT 2:32.56 1 32.98 37.54 39.49 42.55

    Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Sayler, Brittany Ball State-IN NT 54.37 9 26.36 28.01 2 Williams, Aisha SO UIC-IL NT 55.47 4 26.44 29.03 3 Welter, Sarah Ball State-IN NT 55.93 3 27.18 28.75 4 Lucas, Nora Ball State-IN NT 56.32 2 27.09 29.23 5 Gessford, Jenny FR UIC-IL NT 57.22 1 26.94 30.28 6 Hare, Christine JR UIC-IL NT 57.48 27.74 29.74

    Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Brinkoetter, Mary Ball State-IN NT 2:11.97 9 31.21 33.48 33.73 33.55 2 VanNess, Jamie Ball State-IN NT 2:13.00 4 31.61 33.37 33.99 34.03 3 Darud, Jessica FR UIC-IL NT 2:14.00 3 32.23 33.75 33.90 34.12 4 Johnson, Erin Ball State-IN NT 2:16.20 2 32.85 33.67 34.21 35.47 5 Schoaf, Carlie FR UIC-IL NT 2:18.15 1 32.08 34.75 35.29 36.03

    Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Mishler, Brittany Ball State-IN NT 5:18.18 9 29.40 32.05 32.40 32.45 32.26 32.33 32.36 32.09 31.98 30.86 2 Martensen, Laura SO UIC-IL NT 5:24.74 4 29.89 32.92 33.43 32.71 32.80 32.83 32.38 32.96 32.69 32.13 3 Biancalana, Emily FR UIC-IL NT 5:33.86 3 29.95 32.90 33.82 33.74 33.69 33.47 33.95 34.09 34.74 33.51 -- Nance, Jessica Ball State-IN NT X5:31.00 28.66 31.11 32.03 32.93 33.30 34.06 34.52 34.95 35.07 34.37 -- Zimmer, Tara Ball State-IN NT X5:45.66 30.73 33.73 34.63 34.79 35.44 35.58 35.60 35.42 35.42 34.32

    Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Pavlovich, Cassandra Ball State-IN NT 261.00 9 2 Boyle, Katie Ball State-IN NT 238.58 4 3 Economides, Sarah FR UIC-IL NT 236.70 3 4 Vernasco, Paige Ball State-IN NT 233.63 2 5 Morgan, Shannon Ball State-IN NT 168.83 1 6 Waidanz, Holly SO UIC-IL NT 155.70

    Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bailey, Karla Ball State-IN NT 2:25.57 9 33.25 36.86 37.51 37.95 2 Watkins, Alyssa Ball State-IN NT 2:34.20 4 35.37 38.58 39.68 40.57 3 Aubie, Emily Ball State-IN NT 2:38.55 3 36.78 40.61 40.02 41.14 4 Nelson, Lisa FR UIC-IL NT 2:44.22 2 36.27 41.51 43.03 43.41

    Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of Chicago-IL 'A' NT 3:45.87 11 1) Hyatt, Kelly FR 2) Segovia, Vanessa JR 3) Gessford, Jenny FR 4) Biancalana, Emily FR 26.30 28.92 27.30 30.63 27.07 29.69 26.50 29.46 -- Ball State University-IN 'A' NT X3:40.21 1) Welter, Sarah 2) Lucas, Nora 3) Mishler, Brittany 4) Sayler, Brittany 26.89 28.17 26.47 29.12 26.15 28.90 25.77 28.74 -- Ball State University-IN 'B' NT X3:45.93 1) King, Sarah 2) Fisher, Danielle 3) Arakgi, Michelle 4) Nance, Jessica 27.46 29.48 26.72 29.27 27.20 29.84 26.81 29.15 -- Ball State University-IN 'C' NT X3:54.69 1) VanNess, Jamie 2) Brinkoetter, Mary 3) Nance, Ericka 4) Zastrow, Ashley 28.07 30.32 27.67 30.57 27.42 30.42 28.50 31.72