Rotating image

UIC Flames
Official Store

    Mwale & Ogunleye Named Illinois National Guard Student-Athletes of the Week
     

     
    Junior Seyi Ogunleye
     
    Junior Seyi Ogunleye
     
    Men's Track Home

    HEADLINES
    Track and Field to Host Open Tryouts on Sept. 4

    Top Flames Moment: Men's Track & Field Wins Twice at HL Indoor Championships

    UIC Touts 10 Spring Academic All-Horizon League Honorees

    RELATED LINKS
    UIC Flames Facebook

    UIC Flames Twitter


     

    May 5, 2014

    CHICAGO—UIC track and field’s Sharon Mwale and Seyi Ogunleye have both been selected as the Illinois National Guard UIC Flames Student-Athletes of the Week for the period Apr.28-May 4. Both athletes were able to come away with top honors as they competed at the Horizon League Outdoor Championships over the weekend.

    In the field for women, Mwale captured first place in the high jump with a mark of 1.66 meters. On the men’s side, Ogunleye collected the Horizon League title in the triple jump with a mark of 14.49 meters.

    This marks both Mwale’s and Ogunleye’s first time being honored as the Illinois National Guard Student-Athletes of the Week.

    The men and women’s track & field teams will next travel to North Central College in Naperville, Ill., to compete at the Dr. Keeler Invitational on Friday.

    DATE

    STUDENT-ATHLETE

    SPORT

    Sept. 10

    MaryKate Imrie, Sr.

    Volleyball

    Sept. 17

    Jorge Alvarez, So.

    Soccer

    Sept. 24

    Andrew Putna, Fr.

    Soccer

    Oct. 1

    Tess Ehrhardt, Jr.

    Women’s Cross Country

    Oct. 8

    Whitney Johnson, Jr.

    Women’s Swimming & Diving

    Oct. 15

    Slobodan Aleksov, Sr.

    Soccer

    Oct. 22

    Jesus Torres, Jr.

    Soccer

    Oct. 29

    Monica Pinkus, Sr.

    Women’s Swimming & Diving

    Nov. 5

    Tess Ehrhardt, Jr.
    Josh Beard, R-Sr.

    Women’s Cross Country
    Soccer

    Nov. 12

    Andrew Putna, Fr.

    Soccer

    Nov. 19

    Sara Sternard, Jr
    Tess Ehrhardt, Jr

    Volleyball
    Women’s Cross Country

    Nov. 26

    Rachel Story, Sr.

    Women’s Basketball

    Dec. 3

    Kelsey Barlow, Sr.

    Men’s Basketball

    Dec. 10

    Rachel Story, Sr.

    Women’s Basketball

    Feb. 3

    Tess Ehrhardt, Jr.
    Ruvanna Campbell, R-So.

    Women’s Cross Country
    Women’s Basketball

    Feb. 10

    Catherine Dion, Sr.
    Tess Ehrhardt. Jr.

    Women’s Gymnastics
    Women’s Cross Country

    Feb. 17

    Katie Hannemann, Sr.

    Women’s Basketball

    Feb. 24

    Catherine Dion, Sr.

    Women’s Gymnastics

    Mar. 3

    Rebecca Zaiter, Jr.

    Women’s Cross Country

    Mar. 10

    Katie Hannemann, Sr.

    Women’s Basketball

    Mar. 17

    Laura Swan, So.

    Softball

    Apr. 7

    Natalie Hernandez, Sr.
    Alex Lee, Jr.

    Softball
    Baseball

    Apr. 21

    Tess Ehrhardt, Jr.

    Women’s Track & Field

    Apr. 28

    Tess Ehrhardt, Jr.
    Elizabeth Curtiss, Jr.

    Women’s Track & Field
    Women’s Golf

    May 5

    Sharon Mwale, Sr.
    Seyi Ogunleye, Jr.

    Women’s Track & Field
    Men’s Track & Field