THE OFFICIAL UIC FLAMES ATHLETIC WEBSITE
2011-12 UIC Flames Men's Cross Country and Track & Field Roster
Coaches 

NameEventYearHometownHigh School
aguilera kevinKevin AguileraSprints1FRLombard, Ill.Willowbrook
blackmon ryanRyan BlackmonSprints3SOSouth Holland, Ill.Thornwood
cieniewicz joeyJoey CieniewiczMid-Distance1FRAlgonquin, Ill.Jacobs
crawford anthonyAnthony CrawfordSprints5JRForest Park, Ill.Fenwick
darbandi arashArash DarbandiXC/Long Distance3SOOak Brook, Ill.Hinsdale Central
denk brianBrian DenkXC/Long Distance7SRDarien, Ill.Hinsdale South
gale brandonBrandon GaleJumps7SRWestchester, Ill.Proviso West
garth justenJusten GarthSprints/Jumps5JRChicago, Ill.Stephen Mather
george mitchellMitchell GeorgeThrows5JRLombard, Ill.Glenbard East
glass johnJohn GlassXC/Long Distance7SRBolingbrook, Ill.Bolingbrook
grimson peterPeter GrimsonDistance5JRSycamore, Ill.Sycamore
higginbotham justinJustin HigginbothamJumps5JRCalumet City, Ill.TF North
hinckley tylerTyler HinckleyXC/Middle Distance7SRSchaumburg, Ill.Conant
hollingsworth anthonyAnthony HollingsworthSprints7SRRiverdale, Ill.Bishop Noll (Hammond, Ind.)
kamm nateNate KammPole Vault7SRLockport, Ill.Lockport
karkalis angelosAngelos KarkalisXC/Long Distance3SOMount Prospect, Ill.Rolling Meadows
karkalis photisPhotis KarkalisXC/Long Distance3SOMount Prospect, Ill.Rolling Meadows
kehoe samSam KehoeXC/Long Distance7SRLaGrange Park, Ill.Lyons Township
kohs thomasThomas KohsXC/Long Distance3SOOrland Park, Ill.Sandburg
kubik mattMatt KubikSprints/Jumps3SOCarol Stream, Ill.West Chicago
lee codyCody LeeMid-Distance1FRDowners Grove, Ill.Downers Grove North
marzahl mattMatt MarzahlMulti1FRRichmond, Ill.Richmond Burton
papazoglou kostaKosta PapazoglouDistance1FRSkokie, Ill.Niles North
pinon rogerRoger PinonXC/Long Distance7SRChicago, Ill.Quigley Prep
rosete andyAndy RosetePole Vault3SODarien, Ill.DG South
somerfield bradBrad SomerfieldMid-Distance1FRWillowbrook, Ill.Hindsale Central
stanner joshJosh StannerSprints7SRChampaign, Ill.Champaign Central
sterne gunnarGunnar SterneMid-Distance1FRWest Chicago, Ill.West Chicago
stupka michaelMichael StupkaSprints1FRClayton, Calif.Clayton Valley
torres nickNick TorresJumps3SORochester, Ill.Rochester
uvodich joshJosh UvodichDistance3SOCrystal Lake, Ill.Crystal Lake South
zaluckyj mattMatt ZaluckyjMiddle Distance7SRCrystal Lake, Ill.Crystal Lake South

Coaching Staff

Jim Knoedel - Head Coach, Men's Distance and Throws
Gabe Rivera - Assistant Coach, Sprints, Hurdles & Relays
Garvin Ambrose - Volunteer Assistant Coach, High Jump
Nicholas Karavolos - Volunteer Assistant Coach, Horizontal Jumps
Joe Kepinski - Volunteer Assistant Coach, Pole Vault
Drew McMillin - Strength & Conditioning Coach
Nick Zostautas - Strength & Conditioning Coach (Throwers)

SPONSORSHIP/PROMOTION
TWITTER
SHOP NOW