Rotating image

UIC Flames
Official Store

    Three Named To All-Horizon League Men's Tennis Teams
     

     
    Freshman George Hudson was named to the All-League second team on Friday.
     
    Freshman George Hudson was named to the All-League second team on Friday.
     
    Men's Tennis Home

    HEADLINES
    Top Flames Moment: Men's Tennis Wins Senior Day against Youngstown State

    Top Flames Moment: Men's Tennis Extends Win Streak to Three

    UIC Touts 10 Spring Academic All-Horizon League Honorees

    RELATED LINKS
    Flames Tennis Facility

    UIC Flames Facebook

    UIC Flames Twitter


     

    April 24, 2009

    Share

    INDIANAPOLIS - The UIC men's tennis team saw three Flames earn league accolades on Friday evening at the championship banquet.

    Juniors Sebastian Lystad and Bastian Harbo were both named to the First Team All-League for their outstanding records in their third seasons with UIC.

    Lystad posted a 12-4 record in singles, with an 8-1 record at No. 1, while Harbo has gone 10-5, including an 8-3 record at No. 2 singles. Harbo has gone 5-0 in league play at the second position.

    Freshman George Hudson earned his first season honor as he was named to the second team after a 13-3 record, primarialy at No. 4 singles. Hudson has been nationally ranked in singles and doubles earlier this season,

    Both Harbo and Lystad were named to the Second Team in 2008. Lystad returns to the first team when he was honored as Newcomer of the Year in 2007.

    The Flames will face Butler on Saturday at 10:30 a.m. in the championship semifinals.

    Men¹s First Team All-League:
    Bryce Warren, Butler
    Phil Orno, Cleveland State
    Ryan Hamning, Cleveland State
    Pjotrs Necajevs, Detroit
    Bastian Harbo, UIC
    Sebastian Lystad, UIC

    2nd-team All-League
    Brandon Bayliss, Butler
    Rob West, Cleveland State
    Matt Clegg, Green Bay
    Paul Swanson, Green Bay
    George Hudson, UIC
    Brian Dredge, Wright State

    Player of Year: Pjotrs Necajevs, Detroit
    Newcomer of Year: Pjotrs Necajevs, Detroit
    Coach of Year: Brian Etzkin, Cleveland State
    Herb Foster Sportsmanship Award: Steven Wipprecht, Cleveland State