Rotating image

UIC Flames
Official Store

    Ball State 145, UIC 95
     

     

    Jan. 31, 2004

    Recap

    Ball State University
                       Ball State Universityvs. UIC - 1/30/2004
                                        Results
    

    Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Ball State University-IN 'A' NT 3:31.97 11 1) Hall, Zach D JR 2) Willer, Josh A JR 3) Revere, Jason D SR 4) Leer, Kurtis A SO 25.60 27.30 28.08 32.26 23.91 27.78 22.58 24.46 2 University of Chicago-IL 'A' NT 3:32.97 4 1) Jimenez, Adam SO 2) Staev, Stefan JR 3) Bernstein, Ari SO 4) Stevens, LeRoy SO 25.95 28.34 28.70 33.16 23.61 27.54 21.38 24.29 3 Ball State University-IN 'B' NT 3:36.25 2 1) Konopka, Adam A FR 2) Funk, Robert D SO 3) Young, Andy M SR 4) Schum, Josh F SO 26.44 27.49 28.91 33.07 24.25 28.34 22.29 25.46 4 Ball State University-IN 'C' NT 3:39.70 1) Sheets, Jeff C JR 2) Caudill, Ritchie W SO 3) Bruesch, Adam C SR 4) Arnold, Jagen P FR 26.34 27.94 28.59 31.95 25.79 30.14 22.99 25.96 5 University of Chicago-IL 'B' NT 3:44.68 1) Vukovljak, Damir FR 2) Slowik, Mike FR 3) Simos, Kris SO 4) Huffman, Matt JR 28.53 30.83 28.45 33.22 24.46 28.68 23.95 26.56

    Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bounds, Ryan R SR Ball State-IN NT 9:57.44 9 27.66 29.49 29.78 29.76 29.71 29.62 29.71 29.75 29.83 29.76 30.07 30.33 30.30 30.30 30.67 30.54 30.52 30.25 30.09 29.21 2 Kroes, Brian JR UIC-IL NT 10:22.86 4 27.43 30.59 30.80 30.87 31.09 31.57 31.36 31.77 31.76 31.98 31.79 31.68 31.56 31.56 31.61 31.33 30.67 31.32 31.44 30.38 3 Cadden, Clint C SR Ball State-IN NT 10:28.72 3 26.53 30.13 30.60 30.64 31.18 31.82 32.45 32.51 31.91 32.04 32.05 31.73 31.69 31.69 32.02 31.81 32.06 31.94 32.29 31.16 4 Rizor, John F FR Ball State-IN NT 10:31.10 2 28.17 30.58 31.30 31.44 31.43 31.68 31.76 32.10 32.14 32.19 31.97 31.83 31.98 31.98 31.86 31.95 31.91 32.00 32.13 30.58 5 Conroy, Mike FR UIC-IL NT 10:39.63 1 28.68 30.62 31.42 31.75 31.73 32.17 32.19 32.00 32.77 32.09 31.95 31.97 32.06 32.06 32.77 32.29 32.48 32.93 33.11 32.34 6 Kaczor, Chris JR UIC-IL NT 10:48.65 28.48 31.79 32.25 32.95 32.28 32.67 33.23 32.53 32.57 32.87 32.26 32.70 32.88 32.88 33.00 33.11 33.06 32.87 32.45 31.76

    Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Leer, Kurtis A SO Ball State-IN NT 1:43.65 9 24.37 26.26 26.33 26.69 2 Bowman, Ryan S JR Ball State-IN NT 1:45.40 4 25.61 26.40 26.51 26.88 3 Stevens, LeRoy SO UIC-IL NT 1:45.57 3 24.94 26.29 27.36 26.98 4 Lullo, Jim R SO Ball State-IN NT 1:46.31 2 24.27 26.97 27.49 27.58 5 Huffman, Matt JR UIC-IL NT 1:55.24 1 26.90 28.91 29.32 30.11 6 Zimmer, Doug SR UIC-IL NT 2:00.64 26.49 29.61 31.58 32.96

    Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Booher, Blake FR UIC-IL NT 21.35 9 2 Goodrich, Erik R SR Ball State-IN NT 21.84 4 3 Sheets, Jeff C JR Ball State-IN NT 22.19 3 4 Hall, Zach D JR Ball State-IN NT 22.30 2 5 Kaczor, Nick SO UIC-IL NT 23.08 1 6 Vukovljak, Damir FR UIC-IL NT 23.26

    Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Claret, Enric SR UIC-IL NT 1:57.45 9 25.69 31.41 33.76 26.59 2 Konopka, Adam A FR Ball State-IN NT 1:58.41 4 26.00 28.75 35.73 27.93 3 Caudill, Ritchie W SO Ball State-IN NT 2:00.79 3 26.37 32.51 32.85 29.06 4 Simos, Kris SO UIC-IL NT 2:02.26 2 25.96 31.12 37.02 28.16 5 Millard, Ryan B FR Ball State-IN NT 2:02.67 1 26.10 30.69 36.28 29.60

    Event 12 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Plantz, Ryan J JR Ball State-IN NT 330.53 9 2 Whitaker, Zach C FR Ball State-IN NT 256.80 4 3 Fitzer, Ryan FR UIC-IL NT 234.15 3 4 Pappalardo, Mark FR UIC-IL NT 224.40 2 5 Hill, Fred A SR Ball State-IN NT 209.70 1 6 Scharnak, Joe SR UIC-IL NT 203.48 7 Horowitz, Mike FR UIC-IL NT 202.80

    Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Revere, Jason D SR Ball State-IN NT 1:57.06 9 27.26 29.57 29.92 30.31 2 Bowman, Ryan S JR Ball State-IN NT 1:58.99 4 27.21 30.81 30.85 30.12 3 Simos, Kris SO UIC-IL NT 2:00.53 3 27.32 30.38 31.63 31.20 4 Young, Andy M SR Ball State-IN NT 2:01.03 2 28.05 31.79 31.14 30.05 5 Burvikovs, Nick FR UIC-IL NT 2:11.47 1 28.92 32.72 33.28 36.55

    Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Schum, Josh F SO Ball State-IN NT 47.29 9 22.82 24.47 2 Goodrich, Erik R SR Ball State-IN NT 48.17 4 23.54 24.63 3 Booher, Blake FR UIC-IL NT 48.51 3 22.83 25.68 4 Jimenez, Adam SO UIC-IL NT 48.81 2 23.46 25.35 5 Willer, Josh A JR Ball State-IN NT 49.06 1 24.05 25.01 6 Kaczor, Nick SO UIC-IL NT 50.63 24.61 26.02

    Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Konopka, Adam A FR Ball State-IN NT 1:56.27 9 27.68 29.63 29.32 29.64 2 Smith, Rod E SR Ball State-IN NT 1:56.60 4 27.72 29.72 29.99 29.17 3 Lullo, Jim R SO Ball State-IN NT 1:56.66 3 27.36 29.70 29.69 29.91 4 Claret, Enric SR UIC-IL NT 2:05.63 2 29.42 31.24 32.18 32.79 5 Kaczor, Nick SO UIC-IL NT 2:12.44 1 30.62 33.72 34.37 33.73 6 Zimmer, Doug SR UIC-IL NT 2:12.97 30.44 32.62 34.46 35.45

    Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bounds, Ryan R SR Ball State-IN NT 4:52.04 9 27.16 29.91 30.25 30.16 29.27 29.21 29.38 29.68 28.86 28.16 2 Bernstein, Ari SO UIC-IL NT 4:53.36 4 27.45 29.70 30.12 29.98 29.94 30.04 29.43 29.47 28.95 28.28 3 Whitaker, Paul J JR Ball State-IN NT 4:57.41 3 26.59 29.55 30.63 30.68 29.90 29.86 29.80 30.45 30.10 29.85 4 Kroes, Brian JR UIC-IL NT 5:01.43 2 27.39 30.11 30.80 30.90 31.10 30.56 30.95 31.29 31.13 27.20 5 Rizor, John F FR Ball State-IN NT 5:02.34 1 27.58 29.98 30.60 30.63 30.63 30.93 31.20 30.99 31.09 28.71 6 Conroy, Mike FR UIC-IL NT 5:08.21 27.62 30.34 31.20 31.30 31.34 30.79 30.93 31.37 31.92 31.40

    Event 22 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Plantz, Ryan J JR Ball State-IN NT 306.62 9 2 Pappalardo, Mark FR UIC-IL NT 278.78 4 3 Whitaker, Zach C FR Ball State-IN NT 247.28 3 4 Hill, Fred A SR Ball State-IN NT 237.22 2 5 Horowitz, Mike FR UIC-IL NT 218.78 1 6 Fitzer, Ryan FR UIC-IL NT 214.43 7 Scharnak, Joe SR UIC-IL NT 202.95

    Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Claret, Enric SR UIC-IL NT 2:14.39 9 31.28 34.97 33.69 34.45 2 Staev, Stefan JR UIC-IL NT 2:15.16 4 30.05 34.18 35.41 35.52 3 Kaczor, Chris JR UIC-IL NT 2:17.85 3 31.38 36.00 35.90 34.57 -- Funk, Robert D SO Ball State-IN NT X2:14.82 30.66 33.89 34.73 35.54 -- Millard, Ryan B FR Ball State-IN NT X2:16.82 30.49 34.09 35.62 36.62 -- Cadden, Clint C SR Ball State-IN NT X2:19.53 31.14 35.35 36.39 36.65

    Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of Chicago-IL 'A' NT 3:08.49 11 1) Bernstein, Ari SO 2) Booher, Blake FR 3) Jimenez, Adam SO 4) Stevens, LeRoy SO 23.17 24.37 22.15 25.26 23.01 24.89 21.15 24.49 2 University of Chicago-IL 'B' NT 3:21.55 4 1) Kroes, Brian JR 2) Kaczor, Nick SO 3) Huffman, Matt JR 4) Conroy, Mike FR 24.38 26.22 23.35 26.64 24.05 26.31 23.81 26.79 3 University of Chicago-IL 'C' NT 3:31.95 2 1) Vukovljak, Damir FR 2) Slowik, Mike FR 3) Zimmer, Doug SR 4) Wolny, Rich JR 24.99 27.65 24.59 27.64 24.89 29.07 24.89 28.23 -- Ball State University-IN 'A' NT X3:08.51 1) Leer, Kurtis A SO 2) Schum, Josh F SO 3) Goodrich, Erik R SR 4) Bowman, Ryan S JR 22.49 24.24 22.36 24.68 22.83 24.67 22.91 24.33 -- Ball State University-IN 'B' NT X3:13.78 1) Whitaker, Paul J JR 2) Sheets, Jeff C JR 3) Hall, Zach D JR 4) Willer, Josh A JR 23.78 25.31 22.51 25.39 23.09 25.44 22.81 25.45 -- Ball State University-IN 'C' NT X3:24.46 1) Arnold, Jagen P FR 2) Pappas, Nathan R FR 3) Sudbury, Jeff M FR 4) Cuticchia, Tommie A 23.92 26.39 23.44 26.33 25.01 27.18 24.54 27.65