Rotating image

UIC Flames
Official Store

    Northwestern 156, UIC 82; Eastern Michigan 194, UIC 49
     

     

    Jan. 17, 2004

    Recap

    Licensed to Northwestern University    Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
    1/17/2004 03:50 PM
    

    NU/UIC/EMU Tri-Dual - 1/17/2004

    Results

    Event 1 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay

    ===============================================================================

    School Seed Finals Points

    ===============================================================================

    1 Northwestern University Men 'A' NT 3:20.69

    1) Swanson, Tony SR 2) Torres, Louis JR

    3) Hamming, Mark SR 4) Grevers, Matt FR

    24.61 50.04 26.57 56.74 22.72 49.28 20.70 44.63

    2 Eastern Michigan Men 'A' NT 3:30.55

    1) Fleming, Doug JR 2) Bartlet, John SR

    3) Ruch, David SR 4) Cook, Adam SR

    25.41 51.55 27.63 58.57 24.41 52.95 22.12 47.48

    3 U of Illinois Chicago Men 'A' NT 3:33.95

    1) Jimenez, Adan SO 2) Staev, Stefan JR

    3) Bernstein, Ari SO 4) Stevens, LaRoy SO

    25.39 53.65 28.68 1:01.78 24.14 51.55 21.90 46.97

    4 Eastern Michigan Men 'B' NT 3:34.95

    1) Hronsky, Branislav SR 2) Pekarovic, Ondrej JR

    3) Bublitz, Joe JR 4) Shelton, Aaron JR

    25.88 53.00 27.79 1:00.08 24.25 53.20 22.53 48.67

    5 Eastern Michigan Men 'C' NT x3:36.50

    1) Mallory, Kyle JR 2) Garman, Kevin SR

    3) Brand, Ian SO 4) Henikman, John FR

    25.87 53.00 27.92 1:00.76 23.99 53.57 23.00 49.17

    6 U of Illinois Chicago Men 'C' NT 3:50.05

    1) Zimmer, Doug SR 2) Kaczor, Nick SO

    3) Marinof, Alex SR 4) Vukovljak, Damir FR

    29.20 1:00.12 29.35 1:03.47 25.52 55.34 23.38 51.12

    -- U of Illinois Chicago Men 'B' NT DQ

    1) Hare, Bill SO 2) Slowik, Mike FR

    3) Simos, Kris SO 4) Huffman, Matt JR

    26.41 54.35 29.93 1:06.00 24.36 52.39 23.39 49.39

    Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle

    ===============================================================================

    Name Year School Seed Finals Points

    ===============================================================================

    1 Davis, Brian SO Nu-Men NT 9:26.39

    26.07 28.08 28.33 28.77 28.74 28.63 28.70 28.44

    28.75 28.96 28.49 28.48 28.44 28.36 28.35 28.36

    28.36 28.39 28.05 27.64

    2 Williams, Dan SR Nu-Men NT 9:31.42

    26.46 28.55 28.71 28.75 28.87 28.95 29.01 29.12

    29.14 29.07 28.59 28.74 28.82 28.90 28.95 28.94

    28.68 28.76 27.97 26.44

    3 Piercey, Jason FR EMU-M NT 9:32.51

    25.70 27.96 28.40 28.77 28.94 28.90 28.82 29.00

    28.87 28.93 28.98 28.98 28.92 29.09 28.93 28.87

    29.09 28.69 28.72 27.95

    4 Hill, Steven FR EMU-M NT 9:38.31

    26.69 28.44 28.86 29.14 29.32 29.30 29.46 29.71

    29.53 28.82 28.83 28.57 28.69 29.09 28.77 29.16

    29.38 29.05 29.27 28.23

    5 Stanczyk, Eric SO EMU-M NT 9:51.63

    26.86 29.22 29.65 29.84 29.61 29.65 29.90 29.76

    29.83 30.01 30.06 29.65 29.99 29.91 29.76 29.86

    29.96 29.66 29.64 28.81

    6 Schulz, Alex SO EMU-M NT x10:06.19

    27.62 29.91 30.75 31.46 31.41 30.84 30.79 30.61

    30.61 30.78 30.00 29.75 30.09 30.68 30.38 30.54

    30.56 29.98 30.14 29.29

    7 Kroes, Brian JR UIC-M NT 10:23.74

    27.05 29.87 30.35 30.78 30.62 30.97 31.83 31.22

    31.58 31.73 31.49 31.68 31.98 31.95 31.92 32.29

    32.25 32.14 31.51 30.53

    8 Conroy, Mike FR UIC-M NT 10:43.39

    26.88 30.10 30.94 31.25 31.74 31.68 31.78 31.79

    32.00 32.14 32.93 32.86 33.20 33.25 33.03 33.62

    33.54 33.46 33.93 33.27

    Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

    ===============================================================================

    Name Year School Seed Finals Points

    ===============================================================================

    1 Wever, Matt JR Nu-Men NT 1:42.03

    24.79 26.30 25.63 25.31

    2 Petric, Steve SR Nu-Men NT 1:44.72

    25.27 27.33 26.19 25.93

    3 Ciesielski, Andrew SO EMU-M NT 1:45.25

    24.64 26.73 27.04 26.84

    4 Ruch, David SR EMU-M NT 1:46.70

    25.29 26.71 27.36 27.34

    5 Stevens, LaRoy SO UIC-M NT 1:46.75

    25.25 27.14 27.10 27.26

    6 Conger, Matt JR EMU-M NT 1:48.18

    25.72 27.61 27.53 27.32

    7 Huffman, Matt JR UIC-M NT 1:51.15

    26.07 27.83 28.51 28.74

    8 Burvikovs, Nick FR UIC-M NT 1:52.24

    25.86 27.87 28.75 29.76

    9 Simos, Kris SO UIC-M NT x1:52.63

    26.70 28.64 29.21 28.08

    10 Barrons, Kyle FR EMU-M NT x1:52.84

    27.20 29.09 28.72 27.83

    Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

    ===============================================================================

    Name Year School Seed Finals Points

    ===============================================================================

    1 Grevers, Matt FR Nu-Men NT 20.66

    2 Joyce, Kevin SO EMU-M NT 21.40

    3 Booher, Blake FR UIC-M NT 21.71

    4 Clark, Shelby SR Nu-Men NT 21.86

    5 Dexter, Ben SO Nu-Men NT 21.87

    6 Cook, Adam SR EMU-M NT 22.05

    7 Revere, Preston FR EMU-M NT 22.24

    8 Jimenez, Adan SO UIC-M NT 22.45

    9 Shelton, Aaron JR EMU-M NT x22.56

    10 Kaczor, Nick SO UIC-M NT 22.87

    11 Henikman, John FR EMU-M NT x22.98

    12 Vukovljak, Damir FR UIC-M NT x23.44

    Event 5 Men 200 Yard IM

    ===============================================================================

    Name Year School Seed Finals Points

    ===============================================================================

    1 Swanson, Tony SR Nu-Men NT 1:49.91

    24.12 27.99 31.97 25.83

    2 Wohl, Dan FR EMU-M NT 1:54.52

    24.84 29.42 33.43 26.83

    3 Claret, Eric SR UIC-M NT 1:56.71

    25.75 31.01 33.38 26.57

    4 Donohue, Kevin FR Nu-Men NT 1:56.85

    27.27 31.46 31.47 26.65

    5 Gustafson, Mike JR Nu-Men NT 1:57.03

    25.70 30.03 33.74 27.56

    6 Bartlet, John SR EMU-M NT 1:57.43

    26.18 29.75 33.67 27.83

    7 Biedrzycki, Chris SR Nu-Men NT x1:59.51

    25.69 30.44 33.90 29.48

    8 Pekarovic, Ondrej JR EMU-M NT 2:00.01

    26.71 30.78 33.68 28.84

    9 Pristash, Alex JR EMU-M NT x2:04.54

    26.83 32.54 35.20 29.97

    10 Staev, Stefan JR UIC-M NT 2:06.76

    27.97 33.03 35.43 30.33

    11 Conroy, Mike FR UIC-M NT 2:07.85

    27.75 32.27 38.32 29.51

    12 Marinof, Alex SR UIC-M NT x2:08.93

    26.85 33.61 37.54 30.93

    -- Torres, Louis JR Nu-Men NT X1:59.74

    25.97 33.08 32.19 28.50

    -- Kakumu, Sean SO UIC-M NT X2:17.47

    29.18 36.69 38.37 33.23

    Event 6 Men 1 mtr Diving

    ===============================================================================

    Name Year School Seed Finals Points

    ===============================================================================

    1 Cowmeadow, Ryan JR EMU-M NT 278.90

    2 Oxman, Michael Nu-Men NT 273.15

    3 Olsen, Josh FR EMU-M NT 256.35

    4 Cherteiny, Ian JR EMU-M NT 242.55

    5 Horowitz, Mike FR UIC-M NT 208.60

    6 Fitzer, Ryan FR UIC-M NT 199.30

    7 Pappalarado, Mark FR UIC-M NT 194.30

    -- Borge, Mike UIC-M NT X142.55

    -- Scharnak, Joe SR UIC-M NT X179.30

    Event 7 Men 200 Yard Butterfly

    ===============================================================================

    Name Year School Seed Finals Points

    ===============================================================================

    1 Hamming, Mark SR Nu-Men NT 1:50.76

    24.79 27.74 28.80 29.43

    2 Wohl, Dan FR EMU-M NT 1:54.32

    25.88 28.57 29.40 30.47

    3 Claret, Eric SR UIC-M NT 1:57.58

    26.76 29.78 30.36 30.68

    4 Lockman, Tommy SR Nu-Men NT 1:57.93

    26.27 29.31 30.38 31.97

    5 Bublitz, Joe JR EMU-M NT 1:59.02

    26.76 30.73 30.67 30.86

    6 Hill, Steven FR EMU-M NT 2:01.55

    27.61 31.11 31.49 31.34

    7 Simos, Kris SO UIC-M NT 2:02.64

    27.50 31.11 32.28 31.75

    8 Burvikovs, Nick FR UIC-M NT 2:09.42

    28.66 32.89 33.59 34.28

    9 Barrons, Kyle FR EMU-M NT x2:09.84

    29.09 33.16 33.82 33.77

    Event 8 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

    ===============================================================================

    Name Year School Seed Finals Points

    ===============================================================================

    1 Fleming, Doug JR EMU-M NT 47.04

    22.93 24.11

    1 Clark, Shelby SR Nu-Men NT 47.04

    22.89 24.15

    3 Joyce, Kevin SO EMU-M NT 47.18

    22.70 24.48

    4 Wever, Matt JR Nu-Men NT 47.30

    23.21 24.09

    5 Dexter, Ben SO Nu-Men NT 47.95

    23.08 24.87

    6 Petric, Steve SR Nu-Men NT x48.35

    23.60 24.75

    7 Revere, Preston FR EMU-M NT 48.65

    23.67 24.98

    8 Hare, Bill SO UIC-M NT 48.74

    23.17 25.57

    9 Booher, Blake FR UIC-M NT 48.94

    23.14 25.80

    10 Cook, Adam SR EMU-M NT x48.97

    23.69 25.28

    11 Stanczyk, Eric SO EMU-M NT x49.58

    23.86 25.72

    12 Huffman, Matt JR UIC-M NT 50.23

    24.60 25.63

    13 Kaczor, Nick SO UIC-M NT x51.00

    24.75 26.25

    Event 9 Men 200 Yard Backstroke

    ===============================================================================

    Name Year School Seed Finals Points

    ===============================================================================

    1 Grevers, Matt FR Nu-Men NT 1:46.98

    25.55 26.89 27.05 27.49

    2 Swanson, Tony SR Nu-Men NT 1:49.88

    26.19 27.58 28.65 27.46

    3 Hronsky, Branislav SR EMU-M NT 1:54.36

    27.13 29.16 29.47 28.60

    4 Mallory, Kyle JR EMU-M NT 1:54.96

    26.15 28.17 29.94 30.70

    5 Ciesielski, Andrew SO EMU-M NT 1:57.78

    27.61 29.66 30.33 30.18

    6 Biedrzycki, Chris SR Nu-Men NT 1:57.93

    27.97 29.81 29.86 30.29

    7 Jimenez, Adan SO UIC-M NT 2:04.67

    27.80 30.51 33.38 32.98

    8 Zimmer, Doug SR UIC-M NT 2:10.81

    31.07 32.92 33.63 33.19

    9 Wolny, Rich JR UIC-M NT 2:10.85

    29.76 31.82 33.88 35.39

    Event 10 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

    ===============================================================================

    Name Year School Seed Finals Points

    ===============================================================================

    1 Davis, Brian SO Nu-Men NT 4:31.36

    25.42 27.37 27.84 27.98 27.66 27.17 27.32 27.30

    26.94 26.36

    2 Wohl, Dan FR EMU-M NT 4:38.10

    25.83 27.10 27.75 27.95 28.23 27.98 28.37 28.61

    28.47 27.81

    3 Williams, Dan SR Nu-Men NT 4:41.04

    26.38 27.93 28.42 28.67 28.51 28.27 28.47 28.11

    28.53 27.75

    4 Piercey, Jason FR EMU-M NT 4:43.38

    25.81 27.95 28.41 28.93 28.79 28.73 28.82 28.74

    28.90 28.30

    5 Conger, Matt JR EMU-M NT 4:50.50

    27.19 29.41 29.26 29.63 29.41 29.24 29.31 29.39

    29.12 28.54

    6 Bernstein, Ari SO UIC-M NT 4:56.92

    27.00 30.29 30.84 30.27 30.80 30.93 28.35 29.42

    29.87 29.15

    7 Kroes, Brian JR UIC-M NT 4:59.15

    26.44 29.26 30.25 30.30 30.69 29.97 30.51 30.83

    31.07 29.83

    8 Conroy, Mike FR UIC-M NT 5:12.43

    27.36 30.72 31.77 32.09 31.86 31.28 31.29 31.42

    32.04 32.60

    Event 11 Men 3 mtr Diving

    ===============================================================================

    Name Year School Seed Finals Points

    ===============================================================================

    1 Oxman, Michael Nu-Men NT 303.05

    2 Cowmeadow, Ryan JR EMU-M NT 286.00

    3 Olsen, Josh FR EMU-M NT 256.35

    4 Pappalarado, Mark FR UIC-M NT 227.25

    5 Cherteiny, Ian JR EMU-M NT 207.75

    6 Fitzer, Ryan FR UIC-M NT 188.90

    7 Horowitz, Mike FR UIC-M NT 170.70

    -- Borge, Mike UIC-M NT X159.90

    -- Scharnak, Joe SR UIC-M NT X167.15

    Event 12 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

    ===============================================================================

    Name Year School Seed Finals Points

    ===============================================================================

    1 Torres, Louis JR Nu-Men NT 2:05.16

    28.87 32.39 32.21 31.69

    2 Donohue, Kevin FR Nu-Men NT 2:05.29

    29.13 32.36 32.09 31.71

    3 Bartlet, John SR EMU-M NT 2:08.38

    29.54 32.65 32.73 33.46

    4 Pekarovic, Ondrej JR EMU-M NT 2:11.90

    30.07 33.41 34.11 34.31

    5 Gustafson, Mike JR Nu-Men NT 2:12.05

    29.70 34.03 33.88 34.44

    6 Henikman, John FR EMU-M NT 2:12.63

    30.33 34.43 33.90 33.97

    7 Claret, Eric SR UIC-M NT 2:13.17

    30.32 33.96 33.93 34.96

    8 Garman, Kevin SR EMU-M NT x2:14.34

    30.32 33.78 35.29 34.95

    9 Pristash, Alex JR EMU-M NT x2:16.27

    30.82 35.00 34.96 35.49

    10 Biedrzycki, Chris SR Nu-Men NT x2:16.95

    31.03 34.04 35.06 36.82

    11 Staev, Stefan JR UIC-M NT 2:17.97

    30.38 34.99 36.29 36.31

    12 Kaczor, Chris UIC-M NT 2:19.22

    31.41 36.01 35.90 35.90

    13 Slowik, Mike FR UIC-M NT x2:21.95

    32.19 35.27 36.61 37.88

    -- Kakumu, Sean SO UIC-M NT X2:26.81

    32.55 36.43 38.30 39.53

    -- Kaczor, Nick SO UIC-M NT SCR

    Event 13 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

    ===============================================================================

    School Seed Finals Points

    ===============================================================================

    1 Eastern Michigan Men 'B' NT 3:07.26

    1) Joyce, Kevin SO 2) Revere, Preston FR

    3) Ciesielski, Andrew SO 4) Fleming, Doug JR

    22.68 47.63 22.28 46.95 22.25 47.02 22.02 45.66

    2 U of Illinois Chicago Men 'A' NT 3:11.98

    1) Bernstein, Ari SO 2) Hare, Bill SO

    3) Booher, Blake FR 4) Stevens, LaRoy SO

    23.50 48.48 23.12 48.89 22.36 47.94 22.10 46.67

    3 Eastern Michigan Men 'A' NT 3:13.17

    1) Piercey, Jason FR 2) Shelton, Aaron JR

    3) Ruch, David SR 4) Bublitz, Joe JR

    23.54 48.50 22.44 48.50 22.92 48.56 22.44 47.61

    4 Eastern Michigan Men 'C' NT x3:19.23

    1) Mallory, Kyle JR 2) Schulz, Alex SO

    3) Stanczyk, Eric SO 4) Brand, Ian SO

    24.30 49.98 23.70 50.04 23.32 49.60 23.00 49.61

    5 U of Illinois Chicago Men 'B' NT 3:25.81

    1) Kroes, Brian JR 2) Kaczor, Nick SO

    3) Marinof, Alex SR 4) Zimmer, Doug SR

    24.96 50.55 23.72 50.20 24.76 51.41 25.14 53.65

    -- Northwestern University Men 'A' NT X3:06.88

    1) Hamming, Mark SR 2) Wever, Matt JR

    3) Clark, Shelby SR 4) Petric, Steve SR

    22.68 47.19 22.75 47.04 22.09 46.51 21.72 46.14

    -- Northwestern University Men 'B' NT X3:14.49

    1) Dexter, Ben SO 2) Williams, Dan SR

    3) Davis, Brian SO 4) Lockman, Tommy SR

    23.47 48.59 22.38 47.08 24.24 49.80 23.28 49.02