THE OFFICIAL UIC FLAMES ATHLETIC WEBSITE
UIC 2007-08 Men's Swimming and Diving


Jan. 14, 2008

Recap

Licensed to Univ. of Wisconsin-Green Bay
                                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/12/2008 03:56 PM
                          UWGB versus UIC - 1/12/2008
                                    Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Uw-Green Bay 'A' NT 3:59.08 11 1) DeGrand, Danielle 2) Doute, Dana 3) Warzon, Ashley 4) Danielson, Alyssa 28.02 58.62 31.18 1:07.45 26.34 58.18 25.82 54.83 2 Uw-Green Bay 'B' NT 4:05.12 4 1) Stravinski, Mary 2) Hausken, Kelsey 3) Thut, Allison 4) Siirila, Christine 29.61 1:01.17 31.67 1:09.68 15.61 1:00.02 25.38 54.25 3 University of Illinois Chicago-IL 'A' NT 4:05.56 2 1) Sawyer, Brooke 2) Simos, Ashley 3) Hashoian, Kelly 4) Giczewski, Andrea 28.87 59.29 32.27 1:10.32 29.64 1:04.09 24.87 51.86 4 Uw-Green Bay 'C' NT 4:16.33 1) Jacobi, Megan 2) Covert, Gina 3) Bodin, Katelyn 4) Lau, Stacey 29.89 1:01.60 34.21 1:13.43 27.86 1:01.61 28.09 59.69

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of Illinois Chicago-IL 'A' NT 3:31.64 11 1) Peterson, Andy 2) Dunn, Evan 3) Yemm, Steve 4) Hare, Dan 26.74 54.91 27.58 59.17 23.37 50.50 22.56 47.06 2 Uw-Green Bay 'A' NT 3:36.22 4 1) Mathers, Travis 2) Casanova, Chris 3) Reilly, Brendan 4) Scanlan, Tim 26.61 54.91 27.92 59.79 24.18 53.64 22.36 47.88 3 Uw-Green Bay 'B' NT 3:39.57 2 1) Mathes, Jordan 2) Gelden, Andrew 3) Judge, Dan 4) McClure, Ryan 26.51 55.18 28.13 1:00.90 24.48 53.28 23.22 50.21 4 University of Illinois Chicago-IL 'B' NT 3:49.39 1) Ciochon, Sam 2) Singh, Rahul 3) Parro, Andrew 4) Dews, Jason 27.68 57.48 30.76 1:05.99 24.75 53.91 23.98 52.01

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Demrow, Shannon Uwgb NT 10:31.13 9 28.43 31.01 31.21 30.90 31.25 31.63 31.31 31.49 31.75 31.85 31.53 31.94 32.05 32.17 32.27 32.19 32.44 32.24 32.17 31.30 2 Hashoian, Kelly Uic-IL NT 10:38.46 4 28.72 31.34 31.39 31.76 31.93 31.99 32.26 32.32 32.68 32.50 32.38 32.31 32.44 32.62 32.39 32.39 32.48 32.23 31.99 30.34 3 DeGrand, Deanna Uwgb NT 10:43.39 3 28.78 31.23 31.93 32.19 32.36 32.38 32.47 32.73 32.52 32.63 32.33 32.64 32.50 33.12 32.78 32.74 33.00 32.25 31.92 30.89 4 Israel, Shania Uic-IL NT 10:44.04 2 29.11 31.66 32.17 32.39 32.56 32.65 32.43 32.39 32.42 32.47 32.32 32.39 32.67 32.73 32.62 32.67 32.79 32.58 31.88 31.14 5 Bushman, Chara Uwgb NT 10:53.37 1 29.24 31.50 32.03 32.21 32.63 32.96 32.97 32.97 32.90 33.11 33.05 33.25 33.39 33.22 33.20 33.09 33.39 33.11 33.12 32.03

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hill, Alex Uwgb NT 9:40.16 9 26.79 29.05 29.51 29.44 29.26 29.44 29.29 29.17 29.41 29.44 29.29 29.26 29.24 29.27 29.30 29.00 28.77 28.70 28.75 27.78 2 Trnovljakovic, Davor Uic-IL NT 10:01.32 4 27.41 29.86 30.64 30.65 30.60 30.29 30.31 30.34 30.32 30.56 30.12 30.41 29.88 30.26 30.26 29.39 30.19 30.45 30.05 29.33 3 Dietrich, Dustin Uwgb NT 10:04.49 3 27.85 29.80 30.46 30.60 30.37 30.30 30.25 30.45 30.41 30.49 30.17 30.17 30.15 30.24 30.57 30.38 30.25 30.51 30.73 30.34 4 Korth, Konrad Uic-IL NT 10:09.60 2 27.23 30.14 30.82 30.97 31.09 30.89 30.93 30.86 31.02 30.57 30.26 30.54 30.74 30.70 30.72 30.76 30.60 30.65 30.36 29.75 5 Eberle, Kyle Uwgb NT 10:11.78 1 28.41 30.06 30.59 30.95 30.78 30.91 30.96 30.87 30.89 30.90 30.68 30.83 30.88 30.86 30.72 30.81 30.74 30.66 30.45 29.83 6 Peterson, Andy Uic-IL NT 10:31.39 27.93 30.44 31.34 31.61 31.65 31.99 32.21 31.97 31.97 32.56 30.95 31.21 31.61 31.30 32.01 31.66 32.84 31.65 32.90 31.59

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Yelton, Laurel Uwgb NT 1:55.28 9 27.47 29.65 29.09 29.07 2 Thut, Allison Uwgb NT 1:57.56 4 27.93 29.86 30.23 29.54 3 Hare, Emily Uic-IL NT 1:59.37 3 28.23 29.55 30.29 31.30 4 Jacobi, Megan Uwgb NT 2:02.60 2 28.48 31.36 31.75 31.01 5 McLeland, Kathryn Uic-IL NT 2:02.62 1 28.33 30.76 32.02 31.51 6 Funk, Rachel Uic-IL NT 2:07.35 29.99 32.32 32.76 32.28 7 Lau, Stacey Uwgb NT 2:10.77 30.29 32.83 34.32 33.33

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Dougherty, Brenden Uic-IL NT 1:44.24 9 23.62 26.11 26.91 27.60 2 Sturm, Tony Uwgb NT 1:44.41 4 24.34 26.29 26.67 27.11 3 Schmitt, Andrew Uic-IL NT 1:45.19 3 24.50 26.62 27.17 26.90 4 Mathers, Travis Uwgb NT 1:46.28 2 24.29 26.75 27.48 27.76 5 Anderson, Brian Uic-IL NT 1:47.36 1 24.60 26.99 27.87 27.90 6 Scanlan, Tim Uwgb NT 1:48.08 25.24 27.38 27.87 27.59 7 Sarran, Marc Uic-IL NT 1:56.28 26.17 29.40 30.56 30.15

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Giczewski, Andrea Uic-IL NT 24.02 9 2 Hausken, Kelsey Uwgb NT 24.67 4 3 Danielson, Alyssa Uwgb NT 25.40 3 4 Simos, Ashley Uic-IL NT 25.48 1.5 4 Warzon, Ashley Uwgb NT 25.48 1.5 6 Siirila, Christine Uwgb NT 25.51 7 Shallcross, Julia Uic-IL NT 26.56

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Seebeck, Cameron Uic-IL NT 21.51 9 2 Carlson, Cory Uwgb NT 21.80 4 3 Loy, Ryan Uwgb NT 22.06 3 4 Kalafut, Mark Uic-IL NT 22.21 2 5 Judge, Dan Uwgb NT 23.09 1 6 McClure, Ryan Uwgb NT 23.48 7 Singh, Rahul Uic-IL NT 23.85

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Age School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 DeGrand, Danielle Uwgb NT 2:08.30 9 27.47 31.65 39.21 29.97 2 Doute, Dana Uwgb NT 2:13.94 4 29.29 36.10 37.68 30.87 3 Sawyer, Brooke Uic-IL NT 2:14.04 3 28.78 33.53 40.18 31.55 4 Herrema, Gretchen Uwgb NT 2:16.33 2 29.05 35.56 39.71 32.01 5 Paglini, Elizabeth Uic-IL NT 2:18.05 1 30.82 34.51 40.29 32.43 6 Eck, Courtney Uic-IL NT 2:20.85 30.41 36.11 42.25 32.08 7 Covert, Gina Uwgb NT 2:21.57 30.96 36.18 41.39 33.04

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Age School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hare, Dan Uic-IL NT 1:59.02 9 27.06 31.95 33.96 26.05 2 Gelden, Andrew Uwgb NT 1:59.23 4 25.87 30.99 34.01 28.36 3 Mathes, Jordan Uwgb NT 2:01.64 3 25.43 30.74 36.11 29.36 4 Parro, Andrew Uic-IL NT 2:04.56 2 26.22 33.48 36.25 28.61 5 Casanova, Chris Uwgb NT 2:05.13 1 27.34 32.62 35.27 29.90 6 Hare, Mike Uic-IL NT 2:06.81 26.83 33.60 36.05 30.33 7 Dews, Jason Uic-IL NT 2:09.93 27.27 33.96 38.54 30.16

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Age School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Helland, Kari Uwgb NT 252.30 9 2 McGraw, Lauren Uwgb NT 235.95 4 3 Peterson, Sonia Uic-IL NT 199.05 3 4 Heath, Laurel Uic-IL NT 198.45 2 5 Kappus, Hannah Uwgb NT 181.28 1 6 Deters, Kayla Uwgb NT 180.69 7 Urness, Alana Uic-IL NT 153.98

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Age School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Oleynik, Tristan Uic-IL NT 260.55 9 2 Balow, Bobby Uwgb NT 257.85 4 3 Kuntz, Brandon Uwgb NT 255.45 3 4 Robinson, Wilson Uwgb NT 236.93 2 5 Wilk, Krystian Uic-IL NT 169.13 1

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Age School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Warzon, Ashley Uwgb NT 2:11.71 9 29.52 34.09 34.18 33.92 2 McLeland, Kathryn Uic-IL NT 2:13.14 4 30.27 33.62 34.37 34.88 3 Herrema, Gretchen Uwgb NT 2:18.49 3 30.45 34.66 36.14 37.24 4 Bushman, Chara Uwgb NT 2:19.84 2 31.28 35.29 36.36 36.91 5 Eck, Courtney Uic-IL NT 2:23.09 1 32.16 36.19 37.16 37.58

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Age School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Dunn, Evan Uic-IL NT 1:54.11 9 26.01 29.34 29.35 29.41 2 Schmitt, Andrew Uic-IL NT 1:54.81 4 25.86 29.31 30.00 29.64 3 Dews, Jason Uic-IL NT 2:00.23 3 27.01 31.09 31.19 30.94 4 Johnson, Pete Uwgb NT 2:00.85 2 26.87 30.76 31.57 31.65 5 Parro, Andrew Uic-IL NT 2:02.89 1 27.30 31.32 32.15 32.12 6 Reilly, Brendan Uwgb NT 2:03.87 26.99 31.07 32.61 33.20 7 Judge, Dan Uwgb NT 2:04.11 27.20 31.55 32.12 33.24

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Giczewski, Andrea Uic-IL NT 52.43 9 25.37 27.06 2 Bodin, Katelyn Uwgb NT 54.74 4 26.19 28.55 3 Siirila, Christine Uwgb NT 54.83 2.5 26.71 28.12 3 Danielson, Alyssa Uwgb NT 54.83 2.5 26.36 28.47 5 Simos, Ashley Uic-IL NT 56.45 1 26.83 29.62 6 Shallcross, Julia Uic-IL NT 59.94 28.59 31.35

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Seebeck, Cameron Uic-IL NT 46.96 9 22.88 24.08 2 Sturm, Tony Uwgb NT 47.84 4 23.21 24.63 3 Yemm, Steve Uic-IL NT 48.16 3 23.30 24.86 4 Scanlan, Tim Uwgb NT 49.27 2 23.74 25.53 5 Kalafut, Mark Uic-IL NT 49.66 1 23.85 25.81 6 Loy, Ryan Uwgb NT 50.17 23.95 26.22

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Age School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Sawyer, Brooke Uic-IL NT 2:09.36 9 30.84 32.73 32.52 33.27 2 Yelton, Laurel Uwgb NT 2:10.25 4 31.89 33.04 32.92 32.40 3 Stravinski, Mary Uwgb NT 2:10.89 3 30.67 33.10 33.86 33.26 4 Demrow, Shannon Uwgb NT 2:13.48 2 31.74 33.77 33.92 34.05 5 Jacobi, Megan Uwgb NT 2:14.41 1 31.58 33.85 34.83 34.15 6 Wegrzynowicz, Patricia Uic-IL NT 2:16.24 31.75 33.80 35.46 35.23

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Age School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Peterson, Andy Uic-IL NT 1:56.25 9 27.67 29.46 29.66 29.46 2 Carlson, Cory Uwgb NT 1:59.86 4 27.97 29.79 30.48 31.62 3 Korth, Konrad Uic-IL NT 2:01.02 3 28.98 30.76 30.99 30.29 4 Mathers, Travis Uwgb NT 2:01.59 2 28.27 30.81 31.52 30.99 5 McClure, Ryan Uwgb NT 2:05.72 1 29.20 31.32 32.61 32.59

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hashoian, Kelly Uic-IL NT 5:09.53 9 27.59 30.00 30.65 31.09 31.80 31.72 31.67 32.08 32.00 30.93 2 Thut, Allison Uwgb NT 5:14.08 4 28.52 30.89 31.80 31.96 32.28 32.20 32.07 32.26 31.78 30.32 3 DeGrand, Deanna Uwgb NT 5:14.12 3 28.68 31.20 31.76 31.86 31.88 31.90 32.30 31.93 31.94 30.67 4 Hare, Emily Uic-IL NT 5:19.53 2 29.65 31.92 32.07 32.53 32.32 31.85 32.26 32.26 32.51 32.16 5 Israel, Shania Uic-IL NT 5:20.51 1 29.00 31.39 32.46 32.57 32.41 32.69 32.83 32.74 32.62 31.80 6 Covert, Gina Uwgb NT 5:26.69 30.35 32.96 32.76 32.79 32.71 33.10 33.01 32.87 33.23 32.91 7 Funk, Rachel Uic-IL NT 5:34.04 31.28 33.54 33.51 33.52 33.48 33.63 33.76 34.15 33.95 33.22

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hill, Alex Uwgb NT 4:37.42 9 25.60 27.44 28.27 28.30 28.42 28.02 28.12 27.96 28.02 27.27 2 Anderson, Brian Uic-IL NT 4:48.06 4 26.11 28.42 29.27 29.85 29.83 30.20 29.99 27.58 28.41 28.40 3 Dietrich, Dustin Uwgb NT 4:51.40 3 27.11 29.18 29.42 29.46 29.41 29.48 29.41 29.26 29.49 29.18 4 Trnovljakovic, Davor Uic-IL NT 5:00.40 2 26.81 29.64 30.43 30.39 30.99 31.60 31.34 31.15 30.76 27.29 5 Eberle, Kyle Uwgb NT 5:00.53 1 27.46 29.71 30.11 31.01 30.90 30.72 30.59 30.82 30.39 28.82 6 Hare, Mike Uic-IL NT 5:08.76 26.66 28.94 30.46 31.66 32.07 32.33 31.94 31.46 31.78 31.46 7 Sarran, Marc Uic-IL NT 5:11.82 27.62 31.26 31.82 32.04 31.54 31.59 31.66 31.87 31.54 30.88

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Age School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Helland, Kari Uwgb NT 260.40 9 2 McGraw, Lauren Uwgb NT 247.95 4 3 Peterson, Sonia Uic-IL NT 207.08 3 4 Kappus, Hannah Uwgb NT 200.25 2 5 Heath, Laurel Uic-IL NT 188.48 1 6 Deters, Kayla Uwgb NT 172.05 7 Urness, Alana Uic-IL NT 168.53

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Age School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Kuntz, Brandon Uwgb NT 271.80 9 2 Balow, Bobby Uwgb NT 253.55 4 3 Oleynik, Tristan Uic-IL NT 234.75 3 4 Robinson, Wilson Uwgb NT 224.85 2 5 Wilk, Krystian Uic-IL NT 187.65 1

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Age School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Doute, Dana Uwgb NT 2:27.13 9 34.82 37.67 36.85 37.79 2 Paglini, Elizabeth Uic-IL NT 2:32.71 4 34.56 38.30 39.58 40.27 3 Shallcross, Julia Uic-IL NT 2:42.21 3 36.42 41.18 42.31 42.30 -- Herrema, Gretchen Uwgb NT X2:38.33 36.07 40.01 40.86 41.39

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Age School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Dunn, Evan Uic-IL NT 2:10.67 9 30.03 33.35 34.54 32.75 2 Gelden, Andrew Uwgb NT 2:13.79 4 29.31 33.21 34.91 36.36 3 Casanova, Chris Uwgb NT 2:18.56 3 30.50 34.36 36.56 37.14 4 Ciochon, Sam Uic-IL NT 2:20.05 2 32.50 36.69 35.95 34.91 5 Mathes, Jordan Uwgb NT 2:20.93 1 31.30 35.64 37.11 36.88 6 Singh, Rahul Uic-IL NT 2:23.90 32.88 36.79 37.09 37.14

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Uw-Green Bay 'A' NT 3:35.84 11 1) DeGrand, Danielle 2) Yelton, Laurel 3) Demrow, Shannon 4) Hausken, Kelsey 25.46 53.27 25.14 53.13 24.91 52.95 25.90 56.49 2 University of Illinois Chicago-IL 'A' NT 3:45.66 4 1) Hare, Emily 2) Israel, Shania 3) Wegrzynowicz, Patricia 4) McLeland, Kathryn 26.75 55.65 27.48 57.47 27.59 57.55 26.16 54.99 -- Uw-Green Bay 'B' NT X3:48.73 2 1) Bodin, Katelyn 2) Stravinski, Mary 3) DeGrand, Deanna 4) Lau, Stacey 26.77 55.49 26.89 57.01 27.11 56.92 28.04 59.31

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of Illinois Chicago-IL 'A' NT 3:07.28 11 1) Yemm, Steve 2) Dougherty, Brenden 3) Seebeck, Cameron 4) Hare, Dan 22.60 47.49 22.00 46.58 21.87 46.47 22.01 46.74 2 Uw-Green Bay 'A' NT 3:10.69 4 1) Carlson, Cory 2) Loy, Ryan 3) Hill, Alex 4) Sturm, Tony 22.93 48.51 21.99 48.65 21.44 45.53 22.78 48.00 3 University of Illinois Chicago-IL 'B' NT 3:17.47 2 1) Kalafut, Mark 2) Schmitt, Andrew 3) Hare, Mike 4) Ciochon, Sam 23.40 49.17 22.88 48.48 23.17 49.96 23.38 49.86 4 Uw-Green Bay 'B' NT 3:22.57 1) Eberle, Kyle 2) Reilly, Brendan 3) Dietrich, Dustin 4) Johnson, Pete 24.12 49.54 23.43 49.29 24.23 51.39 24.58 52.35

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 26

1. Uw-Green Bay 157.5 2. University of Illinois at Chicago 82.5

Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 26 1. University of Illinois at Chicago 138 2. Uw-Green Bay 105

SPONSORSHIP/PROMOTION
TWITTER
SHOP NOW