Rotating image

UIC Flames
Official Store

    Sixty-Four UIC Student-Athletes Named to HL 2012-13 Honor Roll
     

     

     

     
    Men's Soccer Home

    HEADLINES
    Men's Soccer Secures 1-0 Shutout against San Francisco

    Flames Take Down Cal State Fullerton, 3-2 OT, in Season Opener

    Men's Soccer Kicks Off 2014 Season at Flames Field

    RELATED LINKS
    Tickets

    Flames Field

    UIC Flames Facebook

    UIC Flames Twitter


     

    June 26, 2013

    INDIANAPOLIS - Sixty-four UIC student-athletes representing 16 sports were named to the Horizon League's 2012-13 honor roll, as announced by League officials. The list is compiled of eligible student-athletes through both the fall and spring semesters.

    The UIC baseball team led the way with 10 student-athletes being named to the honor roll. The men's soccer, softball and women's cross country/track & field teams all saw eight student-athletes receive the honor.

    The men's track & field team had seven student-athletes named to the honor roll, while the volleyball and men's tennis programs both had five student-athletes receive the accolade. The Flames' men's and women's swimming & diving teams both earned four honor roll plaudits, while the women's tennis team saw three student-athletes receive the honor.

    Senior-to-be Hayden Humes represented the Flames' men's basketball team on the honor roll, while sophomore Kayla Stueland became UIC's first-ever honoree from the women's golf team.

    Candidates for the Honor Roll must meet three criteria in order to qualify: 1) participation in at least one of the League's 19 sports during the most recent (or current) season; 2) completion of three semesters as a full-time student at the same member institution (freshmen and first-year transfers are not eligible); and 3) a cumulative grade-point average of at least 3.20 (on a 4.00 scale).

    Below are UIC's 2012-13 Horizon League Honor Roll representatives.

    Baseball
    Alex De LaRosa, Sr., Management (Fall and Spring)
    Tyler Detmer, Sr., Applied Health Sciences (Fall and Spring)
    Brian Evak, So., Finance (Fall)
    Alex Grunenwald, Sr., Kinesiology (Fall and Spring)
    Alex Jurich, Jr., Business (Fall)
    Zenon Kolakowski, So., Education (Fall and Spring)
    Jacob McNamara, Jr., Finance (Fall)
    Carl Sugihara, So., Industrial Design (Spring)
    Tim Suminski, Sr., Management (Fall and Spring)
    Colin Weyer, Jr., Movement Sciences (Fall and Spring)

    Men's Basketball
    Hayden Humes, Jr., Management (Fall and Spring)

    Women's Golf
    Kayla Stueland, So., Communications*

    Men's Soccer
    Goran Ikic, So., Communications (Spring)
    Zach Kaleta, Jr., Management (Fall and Spring)
    Piotr Lagowski, So., Finance (Spring)*
    Marcin Modzelewski, So., Architecture (Spring)
    Ned Pavlovic, Jr., Movement Sciences (Fall)
    Joe Radice, Jr., Psychology (Fall and Spring)
    Ivan Stanisavljevic, Sr., Finance (Spring)
    Thomas Villamil, So., Pre-Elementary Education (Spring)

    Softball
    Cynthia Becker, Sr., Exercise and Fitness (Fall)
    Jacki Fletcher, Jr., Movement Sciences (Fall and Spring)*
    Erica Hampton, So., Electrical Engineering (Fall and Spring)
    Natalie Hernandez, Jr., Kinesiology (Fall and Spring)
    Kara Komp, Sr., Urban Planning (Fall and Spring)
    Jenna Marsalli, Jr., Business (Fall and Spring)
    Melissa Preish, Sr., Kinesiology (Fall and Spring)
    Coryn Schmit, Sr., Kinesiology (Fall and Spring)*

    Men's Swimming & Diving
    Vince Errichiello, So., Chemical Engineering (Spring)
    Woody Lord, Jr., Psychology (Fall and Spring)
    Mike Reed, So., Undecided (Spring)
    Brian Sivak, Jr., Mechanical Engineering (Fall and Spring)

    Women's Swimming & Diving
    Kristi Carling, Jr., Exercise and Fitness (Fall and Spring)
    Sara Pardue, So., Biology (Spring)
    Alisa Penkala, Jr., Architecture (Fall and Spring)
    Melanie Waszak, Jr., Pre-Nursing (Fall and Spring)

    Men's Tennis
    Maurizio Feoli, So., Civil Engineering (Fall and Spring)
    Rahul Kamath, Sr., Biology (Fall and Spring)
    Gautham Oroskar, Sr., Bioengineering (Fall and Spring)*
    Alexander Raa, Jr., Biochemistry (Fall and Spring)
    Alan Reifer, Jr., Finance (Fall and Spring)

    Women's Tennis
    Haley Craig, Sr., Sociology (Fall and Spring)
    Jana Knoppe, Jr., Civil Engineering (Fall and Spring)
    Kathryn Sharples, Jr., Anthropology (Fall and Spring)

    Men's Cross Country/Track & Field
    Angelos Karkalis, Jr., Psychology (Fall and Spring)
    Thomas Kohs, Jr., Chemistry (Fall and Spring)
    Cody Lee, So., Medicine/Biochemistry (Fall and Spring)*
    Roy Mwale, Sr., Architecture (Fall and Spring)
    Konstandinos Papazoglou, Sociology (Fall)
    Brad Somerfield, Biology (Fall and Spring)
    Matt Zaluckyj, Teaching of Math (Fall and Spring)

    Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
    Andrea Crump, Sr., Nursing (Fall and Spring)
    Mariya Denisenko, Jr., Kinesiology (Fall and Spring)*
    Tess Ehrhardt, So., Biology (Spring)
    Valere Guertin, So., Kinesiology (Spring)
    Sharon Mwale, Jr., Mathematics (Fall and Spring)
    Erin Romito, So., Graphic Design (Spring)
    Aimee Schuh, Sr., Movement Sciences (Fall and Spring)
    Noelle Williams, So., Graphic Design (Spring)

    Volleyball
    MaryKate Imrie, Jr., Nursing (Fall and Spring)
    Jacqueline Lang, Sr., Elementary Education (Fall and Spring)
    Molly McCoy, So., Nursing (Spring)
    Aubrey Sniegowski, Sr., Graphic Design (Fall and Spring)
    Sara Sternard, So., Biology (Spring)

    * Denotes student-athletes with 4.0 cumulative grade-point-average.