Rotating image

UIC Flames
Official Store


    Fifty-Six UIC Student-Athletes Named to HL Spring Academic Honor Roll

    July 16, 2012

    INDIANAPOLIS - In its ongoing effort to recognize student-athletes for their success in the classroom, the Horizon League office announced the members of the Spring Academic Honor Roll Monday. Fifty-Six UIC student-athletes from 15 sports received the honor.

    Candidates for the Horizon League Honor Roll must meet three criteria in order to qualify: 1) participation in at least one of the League's 19 sports during the most recent (or current) season; 2) completion of three semesters (or four quarters, where applicable) as a full-time student at the same member institution; and 3) a cumulative grade-point average of at least 3.20 (on a 4.00 scale).

    The women's swimming and diving team led the way for the Flames, boasting eight student-athletes that were recognized. The UIC softball, women's tennis and women's track & field/cross country teams had seven student-athletes be honored, followed closely by the baseball program, which had six honorees. The Flames' men's tennis and men's track & field/cross country teams saw five student-athletes garner recognition.

    Other UIC sports that had at least one student-athlete named to the Academic Honor Roll included men's basketball (1), women's basketball (1), men's soccer (3) and volleyball (3) teams.

    In late June, eight UIC student-athletes were named to the Horizon League's Spring Academic All-League Teams. Notably, for the third-straight semester, UIC student-athletes compiled a 3.0 grade-point-average during the 2012 Spring Semester, and 29 student-athletes from 11 different sports programs walked away with their degrees in May.

    UIC's 2012 Spring Academic Honor Roll Honorees

    BASEBALL
    Joey Begel, Jr., 3.36 GPA, Marketing
    Alex De LaRosa, Jr., 3.27 GPA, Management
    Alex Jurich, So., 3.31 GPA, Finance
    Zenon Kolakowski, So., 3.59 GPA, Education
    Tim Suminski, Jr., 3.32 GPA, Management
    Collin Weyer, So., 3.58 GPA, Movement Sciences

    MEN'S BASKETBALL
    Hayden Humes, So., 3.23 GPA, Management

    WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
    Shamiea Green, Sr., 3.85 GPA (Grad School)

    MEN'S SOCCER
    Moriba Diallo, Sr., 3.28 GPA (Grad School)
    Peter Hanula, So., 3.53 GPA, Computer Science
    Zach Kaleta, So., 3.6 GPA, Management

    SOFTBALL
    Jacki Fletcher, So., 4.0 GPA, Movement Sciences
    Natalie Hernandez, So., 3.93 GPA, Movement Sciences
    Kara Komp, Jr., 3.81 GPA, Urban and Public Affairs
    Melinda Macias, Sr., 3.25 GPA, Accounting
    Jenna Marsalli, So., 3.5 GPA, Undeclared
    Melissa Preish, UIC Jr. 3.75 GPA, Movement Sciences
    Coryn Schmit, UIC Jr. 3.98 GPA, Movement Sciences

    MEN'S SWIMMING
    Woody Lord, So., 3.33 GPA, Undeclared

    WOMEN'S SWIMMING AND DIVING
    Lillian Cabel, Sr., 3.69 GPA, Nursing
    Kristi Carling, So., 3.37 GPA, Undeclared
    Alex Farrar, Sr., 3.48 GPA, Marketing
    Sarah Harper, Sr., 3.86 GPA, English
    Jamie Krause, Sr., 3.49 GPA, Elementary Education
    Clair Martin, Sr., 3.72 GPA, Communications
    Alisa Penkala, So., 3.41 GPA, Architecture
    Sarah Walsh, Sr., 3.39 GPA, Teaching of English
    Melanie Waszak, So., 3.43 GPA, Undeclared

    MEN'S TENNIS
    Rahul Kamath, Jr., 3.79 GPA, Biology
    Nate Kirk, Sr., 3.28 GPA, Finance
    Gautham Oroskar, Jr., 4.0 GPA, Bioengineering
    Francisco Pereira, Sr., 3.34 GPA, Finance
    Alexander Raa, So., 3.82 GPA, Undeclared
    Alan Reifer, So., 3.74 Finance

    WOMEN'S TENNIS
    Haley Craig, Jr., 3.3 GPA, Sociology
    Linda Hricistova, Sr., 3.83 GPA, Finance
    Jana Knoppe, So., 3.66 GPA, Civil Engineering
    Mariya Kovaleva, Sr., 3.51 GPA, Finance
    Kathryn Sharples, So., 3.64 GPA, Economics
    Elisa Simonetti, Sr., 3.56 GPA, Finance
    Teona Tsertsvadze, Sr., 3.23 GPA, Finance

    MEN'S TRACK & FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY
    Anthony Crawford, Jr., 3.2 GPA, Exercise & Fitness
    Brian Denk, Sr., 3.51 GPA, History
    Angelos Karkalis, So., 3.3 GPA, Undeclared
    Thomas Kohs, So., 3.41 GPA, Chemistry
    Matt Zaluckyj, Sr., 3.56 GPA, Teaching of Math

    WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY
    Marie Carlson, So., 3.24 GPA, Marketing
    Andrea Crump, Sr., 3.40 GPA, Sociology
    Mariya Denisenko, So., 4.0 GPA, Kinesiology
    Alexandra Ovington, Jr., 3.57 GPA, Psychology
    Aimee Schuh, Sr., 3.35 GPA, Movement Sciences
    Kellie Schuh, Sr., 3.28 GPA, Biology
    Constance Sciacero, Sr., 3.36 GPA, Exercise & Fitness

    VOLLEYBALL
    MaryKate Imrie, So., 3.51 GPA, Undeclared
    Jacqueline Lang, So., 3.5 GPA, English
    Aubrey Sniegowski, So., 3.43 GPA, Industrial Design