Rotating image

UIC Flames
Official Store

    Women's Track & Field and Cross Country led UIC with nine selections
    Women's Track & Field and Cross Country led UIC with nine selections

    Sixty-Three UIC Student-Athletes Named to HL 2013-14 Honor Roll

    June 3, 2014

    Official Horizon League Press Release
    Official List of 803 Horizon League Student-Athletes

    INDIANAPOLIS - Sixty-three UIC student-athletes representing 16 sports were named to the Horizon League's 2013-14 Honor Roll, as announced by League officials. The list is compiled of eligible student-athletes through both the fall and spring semesters.

    The UIC women’s track & field / cross country program led the way with nine student-athletes being named to the honor roll. The baseball, softball and women's swimming & diving teams all saw seven student-athletes receive the honor.

    The men's soccer and men’s track & field / cross country programs both had six student-athletes named to the honor roll, while the men’s swimming & diving and women’s tennis teams had five student-athletes receive the accolade. The Flames' men’s tennis team earned four honor roll plaudits while the women’s golf and volleyball programs saw three student-athletes receive the honor. Marissa Grossfeld represented the Flames’ women’s basketball team on the honor roll.

    UIC ranked second in the Horizon League with six student-athletes recording a perfect 4.00 grade-point average. Mariya Denisenko (women’s track & field / cross country), Jacki Fletcher (softball), Piotr Lagowski (men’s soccer), Cody Lee (men’s track & field / cross country), Christopher Cole (men’s tennis) and Kayla Stueland (women’s golf) were among 23 Horizon League student-athletes who earned a 4.00 GPA.

    Candidates for the Honor Roll must meet three criteria in order to qualify: 1) participation in at least one of the League’s 19 sports during the most recent (or current) season; 2) completion of three semesters (or four quarters, where applicable) as a full-time student at the same member institution; and 3) a cumulative grade-point average of at least 3.20 (on a 4.00 scale).

    Below are UIC's 2013-14 Horizon League Honor Roll representatives

    Baseball (7)
    Tyler Detmer, Jr. Exercise Science; Health Promotion
    Brian Evak, Jr. Finance
    Alex Jurich, Sr. Finance
    Zenon Kolakowski, Jr. Elementary Education
    Ian Lewandowski, So. Teaching of Mathematics
    Carl Sugihara, Jr. Industrial Design
    Collin Weyer, Sr. Movement Sciences

    Women's Basketball (1)
    Marissa Grossfeld, So. Accounting

    Women's Golf (3)
    Ryann Gilley, Jr. Biological Sciences
    Caitlan Smollen, So. Accounting
    Kayla Stueland, Jr. Communications

    Men's Soccer (6)
    Slobodan Aleksov, Sr. Communications
    Goran Ikic, RS So. Communications
    Piotr Lagowski, RS So. Finance
    Zack Judickas, RS So. Business Entrepreneurship
    Kyle Lindberg, So. Business Administration
    Thomas Villamil, RS So. Elementary Education

    Softball (7)
    Bridget Boyle, So. Accounting
    Jacki Fletcher, Sr. Kinesiology
    Erica Hampton, Jr. Electrical Engineering
    Natalie Hernandez, Sr. Exercise Science; Health Promotion
    Jenna Marsalli, Sr. Business Management
    Eleni Polites, Jr. Movement Sciences
    Laura Swan, So. Movement Sciences

    Men’s Swimming & Diving (5)
    Mark Ciesielski, So. Biological Sciences
    Vince Errichiello, Jr. Chemical Engineering
    Woody Lord, Sr. Psychology
    Mike Reed, Jr. Finance
    Brian Sivak, Sr. Mechanical Engineering

    Women’s Swimming & Diving (7)
    Kristi Carling, So. Exercise Science; Health Promotion
    Katherine Hare, So. Biological Sciences
    Devon O'Neil, So. Art and Design
    Sara Pardue, Jr. Psychology
    Alisa Penkala, Sr. Architecture
    Danel Voorhees, So. Movement Sciences
    Melanie Waszak, Sr. Nursing

    Men’s Tennis (4)
    Christopher Cole, So. Business Administration
    Maurizio Feoli, Jr. Civil Engineering
    Alexander Raa, Sr. Biochemistry
    Alan Reifer, Sr. Finance

    Women’s Tennis (5)
    Ann-Sophie Hahn, So. Accounting
    Jana Knoppe, Sr. Civil Engineering
    Keti Mebuke, Jr. Criminology; Law & Justice
    Mariana Palacios, Sr. Criminology; Law & Justice
    Kathryn Sharples, Sr. Economics

    Men’s Track & Field / Cross Country (6)
    Lucas Beltran, So. Movement Sciences
    Max Downey, So. Entrepreneurship
    Zach Harman, So. Management
    Angelos Karkalis, Sr. Psychology
    Thomas Kohs, Jr. Neuroscience
    Cody Lee, So. Medicine; Biochemistry

    Women’s Track & Field / Cross Country (9)
    Mariya Denisenko, Sr. Movement Sciences
    Tess Ehrhardt, Jr. Movement Sciences
    Valere Guertin, Jr. Movement Sciences
    Nicole Lewis, So. Psychology
    Lauren Lindholm, So. Biological Sciences
    Sharon Mwale, Jr. Public Health
    Emma Preston, So. Biological Sciences
    Erin Romito, Jr. Graphic Design
    Noelle Williams Sr. Graphic Design

    Volleyball (3)
    MaryKate Imrie, Sr. Communications
    Molly McCoy, Jr. Criminology; Law & Justice
    Sara Sternard, Jr. Biological Sciences