Rotating image

UIC Flames
Official Store

    Softball's Melissa Preish, also a First-Team All-Horizon League honoree, recorded a 4.0 GPA during the Spring semester.
    Softball's Melissa Preish, also a First-Team All-Horizon League honoree, recorded a 4.0 GPA during the Spring semester.

    UIC Student-Athletes Post Third-Straight Semester with 3.0 GPA

    May 21, 2012

    CHICAGO - For the third-straight semester, UIC student-athletes compiled a 3.0 grade-point-average during the 2012 Spring Semester, Athletic Director Jim Schmidt and Assistant Athletic Director for Academic Services Sam Rush announced Monday. The collective 3.0 GPA is tied for the second-best mark in school history.

    Eight of the Flames' 19 teams recorded a GPA of 3.0 or higher, including five programs above a 3.2. Individually, 163 student-athletes compiled a GPA of 3.0 or better, earning "Honor Roll" accolades, with a total of 22 achieving a perfect 4.0 mark.

    "Once again, it is with my utmost pleasure to congratulate our student-athletes on achieving a 3.0 grade-point-average," said Schmidt. "Our streak of three-straight semesters above a 3.0 is something our department is very proud of, and is absolutely a point of pride for Flames Athletics. Our student-athletes deserve all the credit for their hard work in the classroom, but I'd like to also recognize our Port Academic Center staff, particularly Sam Rush, Shannon Norkus, Denny Wills and Antwan Joseph, for helping our student-athletes achieve academic success."

    The UIC women's tennis team, which picked up its unprecedented 16th-straight Horizon League Championship last month, finished the spring term with the top cumulative GPA among all Flames teams, compiling an impressive 3.73 mark. The softball team finished second, wrapping up the semester with a 3.54 GPA.

    The women's swimming & diving team achieved a 3.38 cumulative GPA, after finishing with a 3.49 mark during the 2011 fall semester. The men's tennis team, which captured the department's top GPA during the fall term, finished the spring semester with a 3.26 GPA.

    Also finishing the spring semester above the 3.0 team threshold were the volleyball (3.2), women's gymnastics (3.18), men's swimming & diving (3.04) and women's track & field (3.0) teams.

    Below is a list of UIC's "Honor Roll" (3.0 and above) recipients.

    "Gold" Team (4.0 GPA)
    Tim Suminski, Baseball
    Piotr Lagowski, Men's Soccer
    Maurizio Feoli, Men's Tennis
    Gautham Oroskar, Men's Tennis
    Scott Shepardson, Men's Tennis
    Kayla Stueland, Women's Golf
    Emily Lawrence, Women's Gymnastics
    Gabrielle May, Women's Gymnastics
    Jacki Fletcher, Softball
    Natalie Hernandez, Softball
    Kara Komp, Softball
    Melissa Preish, Softball
    Lillian Cabel, Women's Swimming & Diving
    Sarah Harper, Women's Swimming & Diving
    Jamie Krause, Women's Swimming & Diving
    Clair Martin, Women's Swimming & Diving
    Sarah Walsh, Women's Swimming & Diving
    Linda Hricistova, Women's Tennis
    Mariya Kovaleva, Women's Tennis
    Kathryn Sharples, Women's Tennis
    Teona Tsertsvadze, Women's Tennis
    Mariya Denisenko, Women's Track & Field

    "Silver" Team (3.5-3.99 GPA)
    Nick Addison, Baseball
    Joey Begel, Baseball
    Alex Grunenwald, Baseball
    Zenon Kolakowski, Baseball
    Andres Ortegano, Baseball
    Collin Weyer, Baseball
    Angelos Karkalis, Men's Cross Country, Track & Field
    Matt Zaluckyj, Men's Cross Country, Track & Field
    Lukasz Adamczyk, Men's Gymnastics
    Michael Brackmann, Men's Gymnastics
    Japheth Grimes, Men's Gymnastics
    Dan Hutton, Men's Gymnastics
    Keith Lage, Men's Gymnastics
    Dan Zerbel, Men's Gymnastics
    Josh Beard, Men's Soccer
    Alex Brinlee, Men's Soccer
    Luke Holbrook, Men's Swimming & Diving
    Josh Jacobson, Men's Swimming & Diving
    Steven Mell, Men's Swimming & Diving
    Brian Sivak, Men's Swimming & Diving
    Rahul Kamath, Men's Tennis
    Alexander Raa, Men's Tennis
    Alan Reifer, Men's Tennis
    Joey Cieniewicz, Men's Track & Field
    Justen Garth, Men's Track & Field
    Brad Somerfield, Men's Track & Field
    Josh Stanner, Men's Track & Field
    Shamiea Green, Women's Basketball
    Maggie Banasik, Women's Cross Country
    Citlali Cuevas, Women's Gymnastics
    Catherine Dion, Women's Gymnastics
    Katelynn Johnson, Women's Gymnastics
    Rachel Montoya, Women's Gymnastics
    Chantel Turk, Women's Gymnastics
    Teresa Aguilar, Softball
    Jenna Marsalli, Softball
    Coryn Schmit, Softball
    Kelsey Sturgeon, Softball
    Alex Farrar, Women's Swimming & Diving
    Emily Gniatczyk, Women's Swimming & Diving
    Marissa Yontz, Women's Swimming & Diving
    Haley Craig, Women's Tennis
    Elisa Simonetti, Women's Tennis
    Valere Guertin, Women's Track & Field
    Sharon Mwale, Women's Track & Field
    Noelle Williams, Women's Track & Field
    Carla Wilson, Women's Track & Field
    Nicole Allgood, Volleyball
    Jacqueline Lang, Volleyball
    Aubrey Sniegowski, Volleyball
    Sara Sternard, Volleyball

    "Bronze" Team (3.0-3.49 GPA)
    Ryan Boss, Baseball
    Alex De LaRosa, Baseball
    Tyler Detmer, Baseball
    Brian Evak, Baseball
    Ryan Hinchley, Baseball
    Alex Jurich, Baseball
    Harry Kammholz, Baseball
    Jacob McNamara, Baseball
    Jon Ryan, Baseball
    Mike Schoolcraft, Baseball
    Ryan Shober, Baseball
    Carl Sugihara, Baseball
    Tim Tarter, Baseball
    Matt Bush, Men's Basketball
    Gary Talton, Men's Basketball
    Brian Denk, Men's Cross County/Track & Field
    Tyler Hinckley, Men's Cross County/Track & Field
    Thomas Kohs, Men's Cross County/Track & Field
    Kosta Papazoglou, Men's Cross County/Track & Field
    Roger Pinon, Men's Cross County/Track & Field
    Andrew Arnold, Men's Gymnastics
    Aaron Eyster, Men's Gymnastics
    David Ishida, Men's Gymnastics
    Justin Reynolds, Men's Gymnastics
    Francisco Pereira, Men's Tennis
    Slobodan Aleksov, Men's Soccer
    Moriba Diallo, Men's Soccer
    Phil Galounis, Men's Soccer
    Goran Ikic, Men's Soccer
    Zach Kaleta, Men's Soccer
    Piotr Kikolski, Men's Soccer
    Mirza Prses, Men's Soccer
    Joe Radice, Men's Soccer
    Ivan Stanisavljevic, Men's Soccer
    Paul Tracy, Men's Soccer
    Drew Wolfe, Men's Soccer
    Vince Errichiello, Men's Swimming & Diving
    Mike Greco, Men's Swimming & Diving
    Connor Howard, Men's Swimming & Diving
    Will Ikeda, Men's Swimming & Diving
    Woody Lord, Men's Swimming & Diving
    Luke Martinez, Men's Swimming & Diving
    Zach Van Swol, Men's Swimming & Diving
    Alex Webster, Men's Swimming & Diving
    Francisco Pereira, Men's Tennis
    Brandon Gale, Men's Track & Field
    Katie Hannemann, Women's Basketball
    Emily Kobel, Women's Basketball
    Kierra Robinson, Women's Basketball
    Kiara Strickland, Women's Basketball
    Elizabeth Curtiss, Women's Golf
    Casey Hahn, Women's Golf
    Cherise Mangal, Women's Golf
    Lindsay Purpura, Women's Golf
    Chelsea Bailey, Women's Gymnastics
    Lexi Brown, Women's Gymnastics
    Erin Duggan, Women's Gymnastics
    Cynthia Lemieux-Guillemette, Women's Gymnastics
    Andrea Skala, Women's Gymnastics
    Tess Ehrhardt, Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
    Jaime Johnson, Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
    Grace Millhorn, Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
    Alexandra Ovington, Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
    Aimee Schuh, Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
    Kellie Schuh, Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
    Constance Sciacero, Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
    Erica Hampton, Softball
    Courtney Heeley, Softball
    Ashley Hewett, Softball
    Melinda Macias, Softball
    Breann Warren, Softball
    Kristi Carling, Women's Swimming & Diving
    Anne Jacobsen, Women's Swimming & Diving
    Whitney Johnson, Women's Swimming & Diving
    Andrea Longlade, Women's Swimming & Diving
    Kelsey Millin, Women's Swimming & Diving
    Sara Pardue, Women's Swimming & Diving
    Alisa Penkala, Women's Swimming & Diving
    Monica Pinkus, Women's Swimming & Diving
    Melanie Waszak, Women's Swimming & Diving
    Jana Knoppe, Women's Tennis
    Essence Smith, Women's Tennis
    Alex Christus, Women's Track & Field
    Andrea Crump, Women's Track & Field
    Erin Romito, Women's Track & Field
    Alex Warner, Women's Track & Field
    Dominique Aramburu, Volleyball
    Janise Dismuke, Volleyball
    Justine Garcia, Volleyball
    MaryKate Imrie, Volleyball
    Molly McCoy, Volleyball