THE OFFICIAL UIC FLAMES ATHLETIC WEBSITE
UIC Student-Athletes Record Another Record-Setting Semester


Assistant Athletic Director for Academic Services Sam Rush.

Assistant Athletic Director for Academic Services Sam Rush.

Jan. 13, 2012

CHICAGO -For the second-straight semester, UIC student-athletes compiled a 3.0 grade-point-average during the 2011 Fall Semester, Athletic Director Jim Schmidt and Assistant Athletic Director for Academic Services Sam Rush announced Friday. The collective 3.0 GPA represents the second-best mark in school history, just behind last semester's 3.06 mark.

Six of the Flames' 19 teams recorded a GPA of 3.0 or higher, including five programs above a 3.2. Individually, 165 student-athletes compiled a GPA of 3.0 or better, with a total of 31 achieving a perfect 4.0 mark.

"I want to congratulate our student-athletes on another outstanding semester in the classroom, said Schmidt. "Our department has achieved three-of its best semesters in the past year, and a lot of hard work by some very dedicated people factors into those results. Our student-athletes continue to be great representatives and ambassadors for our university, and they deserve to be commended for that."

The UIC men's tennis team finished the fall term with the top cumulative GPA among all Flames teams, compiling an impressive 3.66 mark. For the second-straight semester, head women's tennis coach Shannon Tully's team finished with the top GPA among women's teams, with a 3.57 collective mark.

The women's swimming & diving team achieved a 3.49 cumulative GPA, after finishing with a 3.48 mark during the 2011 spring semester. The softball team, less than eight months after capturing the Horizon League Tournament Championship, compiled a 3.41 GPA during the fall.

Also finishing the fall semester above the 3.0 team threshold was the women's gymnastics (3.25) and women's cross country (3.03 squads). The men's cross country (2.99), baseball (2.97), men's soccer (2.95), volleyball (2.94) and women's track & field (2.93) teams all finished with at least a 2.9 cumulative team GPA.

"Gold" Team (4.0 GPA)
Carl Sugihara, Baseball
Zenon Kolakowski, Baseball
Lukasz Adamczyk, Men's Gymnastics
Alex Brinlee, Men's Soccer
Zach Kaleta, Men's Soccer
Craig Kryskowski, Men's Soccer
Piotr Lagowski, Men's Soccer
Vince Errichiello, Men's Swimming & Diving
Brian Sivak, Men's Swimming & Diving
Gautham Oroskar, Men's Tennis
Francisco Pereira, Men's Tennis
Alexander Raa, Men's Tennis
Alan Reifer, Men's Tennis
Cody Lee, Men's Track & Field
Shamiea Green, Women's Basketball
Allison Pipp, Women's Cross Country
Kayla Stueland, Women's Golf
Catherine Dion, Women's Gymnastics
Emily Lawrence, Women's Gymnastics
Gabrielle May, Women's Gymnastics
Rachel Montoya, Women's Gymnastics
Natalie Hernandez, Softball
Kara Komp, Softball
Jacquelyn Fletcher, Softball
Sarah Harper, Women's Swimming & Diving
Coryn Schmit, Softball
Lillian Cabel, Women's Swimming & Diving
Ksenia Kopylova, Women's Swimming & Diving
Linda Hricistova, Women's Tennis
Teona Tsertsvadze, Women's Tennis
Mariya Denisenko, Women's Track & Field

"Silver" Team (3.5-3.99 GPA)
Joseph Begel, Baseball
Alex De LaRosa, Baseball
Timothy Tarter, Baseball
Alex Jurich, Baseball
Tim Suminski, Baseball
Brian Denk, Men's Cross Country
Konstandinos Papazoglou, Men's Cross Country
Mateusz Rybarski, Men's Gymnastics
Aaron Eyster, Men's Gymnastics
Dan Hutton, Men's Gymnastics
David Ishida, Men's Gymnastics
Keith Lage, Men's Gymnastics
Goran Ikic, Men's Soccer
Paul Tracy, Men's Soccer
Drew Wolfe, Men's Soccer
Luke Holbrook, Men's Swimming & Diving
Rahul Kamath, Men's Tennis
Robert Brooks, Men's Tennis
Nate Kirk, Men's Tennis
Scott Shepardson, Men's Tennis
Joseph Cieniewicz, Men's Track & Field
Bradley Somerfield, Men's Track & Field
Justen Garth, Men's Track & Field
Josh Stanner, Men's Track & Field
Maggie Banasik, Women's Cross Country
Tess Ehrhardt, Women's Cross Country
Kellie Schuh, Women's Cross Country
Erica Hampton, Softball
Melissa Preish, Softball
Melinda Macias, Softball
Kristi Carling, Women's Swimming & Diving
Alex Farrar, Women's Swimming & Diving
Jamie Krause, Women's Swimming & Diving
Monica Pinkus, Women's Swimming & Diving
Sara Walsh, Women's Swimming & Diving
Sarah Harper, Women's Swimming & Diving
Clair Martin, Women's Swimming & Diving
Melanie Waszak, Women's Swimming & Diving
Marissa Yontz, Women's Swimming & Diving
Jana Knoppe, Women's Tennis
Elisa Simonetti, Women's Tennis
Essence Smith, Women's Tennis
Mariya Kovaleva, Women's Tennis
Valere Guertin, Women's Track & Field
Ashley Lewis, Women's Track & Field
Noelle Williams, Women's Track & Field
MaryKate Imrie, Volleyball
Kelsey Safranek, Volleyball
Sara Sternard, Volleyball

"Bronze" Team (3.5-3.99 GPA)
Nick Addison, Baseball
Tyler Detmer, Baseball
Alex Grunenwald, Baseball
Brian Evak, Baseball
Colin Weyer, Baseball
Dominick D'Agata, Baseball
Alex Lee, Baseball
Ryan Shober, Baseball
Jacob McNamara, Baseball
Matt Bush, Men's Basketball
Anthony Kelley, Men's Basketball
Will Simonton, Men's Basketball
Sam Kehoe, Men's Cross Country
Matthew Zaluckyj, Men's Cross Country
Thomas Kohs, Men's Cross Country
Roger Pinon, Men's Cross Country
Gunnar Sterne, Men's Cross Country
Joshua Uvodich, Men's Cross Country
Andrew Arnold, Men's Gymnastics
Michael Brackmann, Men's Gymnastics
Japheth Grimes, Men's Gymnastics
Daniel Zerbel, Women's Gymnastics
Slobodan Aleksov, Men's Soccer
Josh Beard, Men's Soccer
Moriba Diallo, Men's Soccer
Phil Galounis, Men's Soccer
Peter Hanula, Men's Soccer
Piotr Kikolski, Men's Soccer
Nazar Bodnarchuk, Men's Soccer
Marcin Modzelewski, Men's Soccer
Joe Radice, Men's Soccer
Ivan Stanisavljevic, Men's Soccer
Elwood Lord, Men's Swimming & Diving
Conor Ozog, Men's Swimming & Diving
John Mordach, Men's Swimming & Diving
Jay Schackle, Men's Swimming & Diving
Maurizio Feoli, Men's Tennis
Anthony Crawford, Men's Track & Field
Michael Stupka, Men's Track & Field
Emily Kobel, Women's Basketball
Kiara Strickland, Women's Basketball
Marie Carlson, Women's Cross Country
Vanessa Connelly, Women's Cross Country
Megan Gross, Women's Cross Country
Aimee Schuh, Women's Cross Country
Constance Sciacero, Women's Cross Country
Ariel Kirby, Women's Cross Country
Alexandra Ovington, Women's Cross Country
Elizabeth Curtiss, Women's Golf
Casey Hahn, Women's Golf
Chelsea Bailey, Women's Gymnastics
Alexandria Brown, Women's Gymnastics
Alyssa Cruz, Women's Gymnastics
Katina Cuevas, Women's Gymnastics
Erin Duggan, Women's Gymnastics
Katelynn Johnson, Women's Gymnastics
Cynthia Lemieux Guillemette, Women's Gymnastics
Andrea Skala, Women's Gymnastics
Courtney Heeley, Softball
Jennifer Marsallim Softball
Jessica Polfliet, Softball
Breann Warren, Softball
Teresa Aguilar, Softball
Emily Gniatczyk, Softball
Kristen Hutchinson, Women's Swimming & Diving
Ann Jacobson, Women's Swimming & Diving
Grace Pak, Women's Swimming & Diving
Sara Pardue, Women's Swimming & Diving
Alisa Penkala, Women's Swimming & Diving
Haley Craig, Women's Tennis
Kathryn Sharples, Women's Tennis
Andrea Crump, Women's Track & Field
Stephanie Laidlaw, Women's Track & Field
Ashley Moore, Women's Track & Field
Sharon Mwale, Women's Track & Field
Erin Romito, Women's Track & Field
Alexandria Warner, Women's Track & Field
Carla Wilson, Women's Track & Field
Dominique Aramburu, Volleyball
Nicole Allgood, Volleyball
Justine Garcia, Volleyball
Jacqueline Lang, Volleyball
Tracy Friel, Volleyball
Lauren Kraemer, Volleyball
Aubrey Sniegowski, Volleyball

PROMOTIONS
TWITTER
SHOP NOW